Washington State logo

Washington State

12-20
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
20.1%Washington State
79.9%California
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADCalifornia -10.3
PROJECTED TOTAL155.2
MODEL MONEYLINECalifornia -398
California logo

California

22-12
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreWashington State 72
Projected Total155.2
Projected ScoreCalifornia 83

Team Comparison

48.7MMH Power Index56.5
110.0Offensive Efficiency111.8
112.0Defensive Efficiency104.8
-2.0Net Efficiency7.0
3.3Strength of Schedule2.8
-2.5Last 10 Net Efficiency1.8
69.2Tempo69.9
54.9%Effective FG%52.6%
18.8%Turnover Rate14.9%
29.7%Offensive Rebound %26.6%
31.3%Free Throw Rate36.8%
-1.4Average Margin4.9
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

California HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY79.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMCalifornia holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (56.5–48.7), offensive efficiency (111.8–110.0), defensive efficiency (104.8–112.0), net efficiency (7.0–-2.0).
Washington State COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (3.3–2.8), shooting efficiency (54.9–52.6), offensive rebounding (29.7–26.6).
Final
Washington State logo
Washington State
75—81
California logo
California
California by 6 • 73.0 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Washington StateTEAM STATCalifornia
27-59FG28-71
46.0%FG%39.0%
8-183PT7-20
44.0%3PT%35.0%
13-20FT18-22
65.0%FT%82.0%
38Rebounds44
5Offensive Rebounds13
14Assists13
10Turnovers4
—Steals5
6Blocks4
18Fouls16

Player Box Score

Washington State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Andrej JakimovskiForward427-164-92-473000020
Myles RiceG415-142-64-623000016
Jaylen WellsForward395-82-33-451000015
Isaac JonesCenter346-90-01-371020013
Oscar CluffC232-70-03-32200007
Rueben ChinyeluC222-40-00-08003004
Isaiah WattsG110-10-00-00201000
Kymany HouinsouG100-00-00-02200000
Jabe MullinsGuard30-00-00-00000000
California
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jaylon TysonForward4010-231-49-1095120030
Fardaws AimaqForward387-140-04-6143200018
Jalen ConeGuard404-133-84-411000015
Jalen CelestineG362-42-41-29110007
Keonte KennedyGuard373-110-20-04110006
Grant NewellF121-41-20-03100003
Gus LarsonF71-20-00-01002002
Rodney Brown Jr.G150-00-00-00100000

Advanced Game Stats

73.0Possessions73.0
102.7Offensive Efficiency111.0
111.0Defensive Efficiency102.7
-8.2Net Efficiency8.2
52.5%Effective FG%44.4%
54.7%True Shooting %49.7%
13.6%Turnover Rate5.5%
33.9%Free Throw Rate31.0%
30.5%3-Point Rate28.2%
1.40Assist / Turnover3.25
Game Summary
California won by 6 points. The game played at approximately 73.0 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.