Southern Illinois logo

Southern Illinois

16-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
22.8%Southern Illinois
77.2%Northern Iowa
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADNorthern Iowa -8.6
PROJECTED TOTAL135.8
MODEL MONEYLINENorthern Iowa -339
Northern Iowa logo

Northern Iowa

23-13
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreSouthern Illinois 64
Projected Total135.8
Projected ScoreNorthern Iowa 72

Team Comparison

54.6MMH Power Index61
103.4Offensive Efficiency108.4
98.5Defensive Efficiency96.4
4.9Net Efficiency12.0
1.6Strength of Schedule2.2
7.7Last 10 Net Efficiency13.9
70.6Tempo64.1
49.5%Effective FG%54.6%
17.0%Turnover Rate14.4%
31.1%Offensive Rebound %21.9%
32.3%Free Throw Rate26.2%
3.4Average Margin7.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Northern Iowa HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY77.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMNorthern Iowa holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (61.0–54.6), offensive efficiency (108.4–103.4), defensive efficiency (96.4–98.5), net efficiency (12.0–4.9).
Southern Illinois COUNTERS WITHoffensive rebounding (31.1–21.9), free throw rate (32.3–26.2).
Final
Southern Illinois logo
Southern Illinois
57—61
Northern Iowa logo
Northern Iowa
Northern Iowa by 4 • 63.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Southern IllinoisTEAM STATNorthern Iowa
20-53FG20-45
38.0%FG%44.0%
6-263PT3-8
23.0%3PT%38.0%
11-12FT18-31
92.0%FT%58.0%
36Rebounds28
9Offensive Rebounds5
7Assists4
14Turnovers8
4Steals6
—Blocks3
24Fouls16

Player Box Score

Southern Illinois
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Xavier JohnsonGuard405-182-95-635200017
AJ FergusonGuard365-80-22-241000012
Clarence RupertForward263-50-04-4110100010
Trent BrownGuard382-72-70-05000006
Troy D'AmicoForward282-91-60-03110005
Jarrett HensleyForward122-41-20-02000005
Scottie EbubeC71-20-00-02000002
Kennard Davis Jr.G120-00-00-02000000
Jovan StulicGuard10-00-00-00000000
Northern Iowa
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Bowen BornGuard375-111-35-820100016
Nate HeiseG365-91-34-482210015
Tytan AndersonGuard294-120-05-1051000013
Michael DuaxF114-81-20-01010009
Jacob HutsonCenter191-20-03-74001005
Cole HenryForward91-10-00-01000002
Kyle PockF230-00-01-22010001
Trey CampbellG350-20-00-03111000
Landon WolfG10-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

63.2Possessions63.2
90.2Offensive Efficiency96.5
96.5Defensive Efficiency90.2
-6.3Net Efficiency6.3
43.4%Effective FG%47.8%
48.6%True Shooting %51.1%
22.0%Turnover Rate12.8%
22.6%Free Throw Rate68.9%
49.1%3-Point Rate17.8%
0.50Assist / Turnover0.50
Game Summary
Northern Iowa won by 4 points. The game played at approximately 63.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Turnover Rate.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.