Saint Joseph's logo

Saint Joseph's

24-12
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
40.2%Saint Joseph's
59.8%Massachusetts
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADMassachusetts -3.4
PROJECTED TOTAL152.7
MODEL MONEYLINEMassachusetts -149
Massachusetts logo

Massachusetts

17-16
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreSaint Joseph's 75
Projected Total152.7
Projected ScoreMassachusetts 78

Team Comparison

52.5MMH Power Index51.5
106.5Offensive Efficiency110.3
102.2Defensive Efficiency106.7
4.3Net Efficiency3.6
-0.2Strength of Schedule0.9
6.7Last 10 Net Efficiency-4.2
68.7Tempo72.8
49.8%Effective FG%53.2%
17.0%Turnover Rate17.9%
32.4%Offensive Rebound %33.7%
31.1%Free Throw Rate37.7%
2.9Average Margin2.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Saint Joseph's HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY59.8%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMSaint Joseph's holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (52.5–51.5), defensive efficiency (102.2–106.7), net efficiency (4.3–3.6), recent form (6.7–-4.2).
Massachusetts COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (110.3–106.5), strength of schedule (0.9–-0.2), shooting efficiency (53.2–49.8).
Final
Saint Joseph's logo
Saint Joseph's
78—77
Massachusetts logo
Massachusetts
Saint Joseph's by 1 • 76.6 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Saint Joseph'sTEAM STATMassachusetts
29-61FG29-65
48.0%FG%45.0%
9-193PT5-16
47.0%3PT%31.0%
11-17FT14-17
65.0%FT%82.0%
33Rebounds40
7Offensive Rebounds12
14Assists19
13Turnovers17
11Steals9
6Blocks4
15Fouls16

Player Box Score

Saint Joseph's
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Erik Reynolds IIGuard3611-175-74-533310031
Xzayvier BrownG314-91-42-432200011
Rasheer FlemingForward273-80-12-211001008
Cameron BrownGuard272-62-51-20010007
Lynn Greer IIIGuard263-60-01-26421007
Christ EssandokoF272-80-11-24332005
Anthony FinkleyF82-31-10-02000005
Shawn Simmons IIF111-30-00-03100002
Kacper KlaczekF71-10-00-01101002
Massachusetts
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Rahsool DigginsGuard386-103-52-232300017
Daniel Hankins-SanfordF316-131-23-461120016
Matt CrossForward274-81-23-394100012
Keon ThompsonG264-70-02-334210010
Jayden NdjigueG303-90-22-211211008
Jaylen CurryG194-100-20-12310008
Josh CohenForward222-70-22-24200006
Robert Davis Jr.G40-10-10-00000000
Marqui Worthy Jr.G30-00-00-00100000

Advanced Game Stats

76.6Possessions76.6
101.8Offensive Efficiency100.5
100.5Defensive Efficiency101.8
1.3Net Efficiency-1.3
54.9%Effective FG%48.5%
56.5%True Shooting %52.7%
17.3%Turnover Rate21.8%
27.9%Free Throw Rate26.2%
31.1%3-Point Rate24.6%
1.08Assist / Turnover1.12
Game Summary
Saint Joseph's won by 1 points. The game played at approximately 76.6 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Effective FG%, Turnover Rate, True Shooting %.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.