Lafayette logo

Lafayette

11-21
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
34.5%Lafayette
65.5%Loyola Maryland
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADLoyola Maryland -5.5
PROJECTED TOTAL149.6
MODEL MONEYLINELoyola Maryland -190
Loyola Maryland logo

Loyola Maryland

12-20
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreLafayette 72
Projected Total149.6
Projected ScoreLoyola Maryland 78

Team Comparison

39.6MMH Power Index40.8
102.9Offensive Efficiency108.1
110.3Defensive Efficiency110.7
-7.4Net Efficiency-2.6
-1.4Strength of Schedule-5.0
-6.4Last 10 Net Efficiency-5.1
67.5Tempo69.6
49.4%Effective FG%51.2%
15.4%Turnover Rate15.7%
25.7%Offensive Rebound %29.4%
33.0%Free Throw Rate31.0%
-5.0Average Margin-1.8
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Loyola Maryland HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY65.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
7–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMLoyola Maryland holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (40.8–39.6), offensive efficiency (108.1–102.9), net efficiency (-2.6–-7.4), recent form (-5.1–-6.4).
Lafayette COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (110.3–110.7), strength of schedule (-1.4–-5.0), ball security (15.4–15.7).
Final
Lafayette logo
Lafayette
70—44
Loyola Maryland logo
Loyola Maryland
Lafayette by 26 • 60.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

LafayetteTEAM STATLoyola Maryland
29-57FG17-48
51.0%FG%35.0%
10-183PT4-19
56.0%3PT%21.0%
2-2FT6-10
100.0%FT%60.0%
32Rebounds26
7Offensive Rebounds5
18Assists11
9Turnovers13
4Steals4
3Blocks2
16Fouls11

Player Box Score

Lafayette
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Eric SondbergGuard286-112-50-060200014
Kyle JenkinsForward305-83-30-052000013
Luka SavicevicG254-63-40-043000011
Mark ButlerG325-80-00-037100010
Justin Vander BaanC253-70-02-23202008
Chris RubayoF92-30-00-01111004
Misha BednostinC42-20-00-00000004
Luke RasmussenG261-41-40-05200003
Ryan PettitG151-41-20-01100003
Andrew PhillipsG60-40-00-00000000
Loyola Maryland
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Deon PerryGuard358-162-90-034200018
Alonso FaureForward284-91-23-440100012
Golden DikeForward123-60-01-12000007
D'Angelo StinesGuard291-51-32-31301005
David Brown IIIGuard241-20-00-01100002
Milos IlicC300-50-30-010211000
Garrett BrennanG140-10-00-01000000
Tyson CommanderG120-20-00-21100000
Jordan StiemkeG90-20-20-00000000
Troy Cicero Jr.G70-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

60.4Possessions60.4
115.9Offensive Efficiency72.8
72.8Defensive Efficiency115.9
43.0Net Efficiency-43.0
59.6%Effective FG%39.6%
60.4%True Shooting %41.7%
15.0%Turnover Rate21.4%
3.5%Free Throw Rate20.8%
31.6%3-Point Rate39.6%
2.00Assist / Turnover0.85
Game Summary
Lafayette won by 26 points. The game played at approximately 60.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.