James Madison logo

James Madison

18-15
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
51.5%James Madison
48.5%Old Dominion
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADOld Dominion -0.5
PROJECTED TOTAL153.5
MODEL MONEYLINEJames Madison -106
Old Dominion logo

Old Dominion

12-21
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreJames Madison 77
Projected Total153.5
Projected ScoreOld Dominion 77

Team Comparison

52.3MMH Power Index47.2
110.5Offensive Efficiency107.4
109.4Defensive Efficiency109.8
1.1Net Efficiency-2.4
1.2Strength of Schedule-0.1
7.9Last 10 Net Efficiency4.1
67.5Tempo70.9
53.3%Effective FG%50.9%
17.3%Turnover Rate15.4%
30.5%Offensive Rebound %26.1%
36.6%Free Throw Rate35.2%
0.7Average Margin-1.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

James Madison HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY51.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMJames Madison holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (52.3–47.2), offensive efficiency (110.5–107.4), defensive efficiency (109.4–109.8), net efficiency (1.1–-2.4).
Old Dominion COUNTERS WITHball security (15.4–17.3).
Final
James Madison logo
James Madison
78—62
Old Dominion logo
Old Dominion
James Madison by 16 • 74.5 estimated possessions

Team Stats

James MadisonTEAM STATOld Dominion
27-63FG23-58
43.0%FG%40.0%
10-273PT6-18
37.0%3PT%33.0%
14-23FT10-17
61.0%FT%59.0%
44Rebounds37
12Offensive Rebounds6
22Assists11
13Turnovers14
8Steals7
2Blocks7
13Fouls19

Player Box Score

James Madison
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Julien WoodenForward349-134-71-253000023
Noah FreidelGuard364-103-74-495200015
T.J. BickerstaffNot Available295-100-02-5125110012
Xavier BrownG264-112-60-133200010
Jaylen CareyF112-30-03-42110007
Terrence Edwards Jr.Guard171-61-33-42200006
Raekwon HortonForward231-60-30-05110002
Bryant RandlemanGuard111-20-10-11010002
Michael Green IIIGuard130-20-01-21201001
Old Dominion
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Vasean AlletteG335-141-44-565100015
Tyrone WilliamsGuard306-152-60-051100014
Chaunce JenkinsGuard364-81-21-231110010
Devin CeaserG203-92-31-21210009
R.J. BlakneyForward304-70-20-46133008
Dani PoundsF140-10-04-43001004
Leeroy OdiahiF181-20-00-06002002
Jason WadeGuard80-00-00-01000000
Imo EssienGuard70-10-10-01100000
Bryce BakerG40-10-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

74.5Possessions74.5
104.7Offensive Efficiency83.2
83.2Defensive Efficiency104.7
21.5Net Efficiency-21.5
50.8%Effective FG%44.8%
52.8%True Shooting %46.9%
17.4%Turnover Rate18.9%
36.5%Free Throw Rate29.3%
42.9%3-Point Rate31.0%
1.69Assist / Turnover0.79
Game Summary
James Madison won by 16 points. The game played at approximately 74.5 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.