California Baptist logo

California Baptist

25-9
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
44.3%California Baptist
55.7%UT Rio Grande Valley
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADUT Rio Grande Valley -2.6
PROJECTED TOTAL143.0
MODEL MONEYLINEUT Rio Grande Valley -126
UT Rio Grande Valley logo

UT Rio Grande Valley

19-14
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreCalifornia Baptist 70
Projected Total143.0
Projected ScoreUT Rio Grande Valley 73

Team Comparison

58.3MMH Power Index55.8
106.5Offensive Efficiency112.6
99.0Defensive Efficiency103.1
7.5Net Efficiency9.5
1.8Strength of Schedule-1.9
11.0Last 10 Net Efficiency12.3
68.2Tempo67.4
48.8%Effective FG%55.7%
17.9%Turnover Rate17.9%
37.0%Offensive Rebound %29.2%
37.0%Free Throw Rate29.6%
5.1Average Margin6.4
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

EVEN MATCHUP

WIN PROBABILITY55.7%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
5–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMNo clear statistical separation
Final
California Baptist logo
California Baptist
63—54
UT Rio Grande Valley logo
UT Rio Grande Valley
California Baptist by 9 • 62.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

California BaptistTEAM STATUT Rio Grande Valley
22-57FG19-51
39.0%FG%37.0%
6-203PT6-20
30.0%3PT%30.0%
13-22FT10-13
59.0%FT%77.0%
42Rebounds31
13Offensive Rebounds4
13Assists5
7Turnovers10
2Steals4
3Blocks3
15Fouls16

Player Box Score

California Baptist
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Hunter GoodrickForward344-62-24-6122000014
Brantly StevensonGuard384-142-81-241000011
Yvan OuedraogoForward283-90-04-690000010
Kendal ColemanForward125-50-00-080110010
Dominique Daniels Jr.G363-101-52-30500009
Blondeau TchoukuiegnoGuard281-80-12-52410004
Scotty WashingtonG81-31-30-02000003
Jonathan GrimanF61-10-00-00102002
Chris ChilesGuard60-00-00-00000000
Tylen RileyG40-10-10-01000000
UT Rio Grande Valley
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
J.J. HowardGuard386-121-25-740100018
Daylen WilliamsForward385-120-34-460110014
CJ BookerPG374-82-40-042100010
Sherman BrashearGuard313-123-90-03010009
Isaiah BarganierF171-30-10-03101002
Saliou SeyeF190-20-11-27000001
Roy Jones IIIGuard140-10-00-00201000
Alex HoriukF60-10-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

62.4Possessions62.4
101.0Offensive Efficiency86.5
86.5Defensive Efficiency101.0
14.4Net Efficiency-14.4
43.9%Effective FG%43.1%
46.7%True Shooting %47.2%
11.4%Turnover Rate15.8%
38.6%Free Throw Rate25.5%
35.1%3-Point Rate39.2%
1.86Assist / Turnover0.50
Game Summary
California Baptist won by 9 points. The game played at approximately 62.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.