Pittsburgh logo

Pittsburgh

13-20
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
10.2%Pittsburgh
89.8%Miami
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADMiami -15.6
PROJECTED TOTAL148.9
MODEL MONEYLINEMiami -880
Miami logo

Miami

26-9
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScorePittsburgh 67
Projected Total148.9
Projected ScoreMiami 82

Team Comparison

50.5MMH Power Index65.5
108.4Offensive Efficiency117.8
110.4Defensive Efficiency103.0
-2.0Net Efficiency14.8
5.5Strength of Schedule3.6
-6.9Last 10 Net Efficiency3.6
65.0Tempo69.2
51.4%Effective FG%55.5%
17.3%Turnover Rate16.2%
33.1%Offensive Rebound %37.3%
31.2%Free Throw Rate37.9%
-1.3Average Margin10.3
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Miami HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY89.8%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMMiami holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (65.5–50.5), offensive efficiency (117.8–108.4), defensive efficiency (103.0–110.4), net efficiency (14.8–-2.0).
Pittsburgh COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (5.5–3.6).
Final
Pittsburgh logo
Pittsburgh
68—72
Miami logo
Miami
Miami by 4 • 66.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

PittsburghTEAM STATMiami
24-64FG28-63
38.0%FG%44.0%
11-363PT10-31
31.0%3PT%32.0%
9-16FT6-8
56.0%FT%75.0%
37Rebounds41
9Offensive Rebounds9
15Assists16
4Turnovers8
7Steals2
5Blocks4
10Fouls12

Player Box Score

Pittsburgh
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Blake HinsonForward398-194-121-490110021
Jaland LoweG356-132-73-474100017
Ishmael LeggettGuard315-123-61-243200014
Zack AustinForward191-41-33-41011006
Bub CarringtonGuard352-110-50-08420004
Federiko FederikoF311-10-01-24302003
Guillermo Diaz GrahamF91-41-30-02101003
Will JeffressF10-00-00-01000000
Miami
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Norchad OmierForward358-132-30-0100030018
Nijel PackG387-192-91-245000017
Wooga PoplarGuard327-133-60-062000017
Kyshawn GeorgeForward353-73-72-293100011
Bensley JosephGuard361-60-42-23511004
Mike NwokoF51-10-01-22000003
Paul DjobetF191-40-20-02100002

Advanced Game Stats

66.2Possessions66.2
102.7Offensive Efficiency108.8
108.8Defensive Efficiency102.7
-6.0Net Efficiency6.0
46.1%Effective FG%52.4%
47.5%True Shooting %53.9%
6.0%Turnover Rate12.2%
25.0%Free Throw Rate12.7%
56.3%3-Point Rate49.2%
3.75Assist / Turnover2.00
Game Summary
Miami won by 4 points. The game played at approximately 66.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, True Shooting %.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.