New Mexico State logo

New Mexico State

16-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
39.9%New Mexico State
60.1%Louisiana Tech
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADLouisiana Tech -3.9
PROJECTED TOTAL140.7
MODEL MONEYLINELouisiana Tech -151
Louisiana Tech logo

Louisiana Tech

20-14
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreNew Mexico State 68
Projected Total140.7
Projected ScoreLouisiana Tech 72

Team Comparison

51.2MMH Power Index50.3
108.9Offensive Efficiency106.1
104.5Defensive Efficiency98.7
4.4Net Efficiency7.4
-0.7Strength of Schedule-5.1
-2.0Last 10 Net Efficiency5.4
68.9Tempo65.9
48.6%Effective FG%49.4%
15.2%Turnover Rate18.5%
33.1%Offensive Rebound %37.3%
37.0%Free Throw Rate33.5%
3.1Average Margin4.9
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Louisiana Tech HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY60.1%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMLouisiana Tech holds the advantage in defensive efficiency (98.7–104.5), net efficiency (7.4–4.4), recent form (5.4–-2.0), shooting efficiency (49.4–48.6).
New Mexico State COUNTERS WITHMMH Power Index (51.2–50.3), offensive efficiency (108.9–106.1), strength of schedule (-0.7–-5.1).
Final
New Mexico State logo
New Mexico State
53—73
Louisiana Tech logo
Louisiana Tech
Louisiana Tech by 20 • 64.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

New Mexico StateTEAM STATLouisiana Tech
20-61FG22-58
33.0%FG%38.0%
3-143PT7-23
21.0%3PT%30.0%
10-16FT22-32
63.0%FT%69.0%
38Rebounds49
13Offensive Rebounds16
4Assists10
9Turnovers8
3Steals4
1Blocks2
21Fouls12

Player Box Score

New Mexico State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jordan RawlsGuard335-150-20-122000010
Femi OdukaleGuard232-70-15-66101009
Robert CarpenterForward224-61-20-07000009
Kaosi EzeaguForward282-70-03-79000007
Tanahj PettwayPoint Guard152-42-30-01010006
Brandon SuggsGuard241-70-22-26010004
Christian CookGuard222-70-30-00010004
Jaden HarrisG201-50-00-04100002
Jonathan KanyangaForward121-20-00-00000002
Keylon DorseyG10-10-10-01000000
Louisiana Tech
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Isaiah CrawfordForward338-182-67-1082110025
Daniel BatchoForward324-100-04-6160110012
Devin ReeF194-73-40-052000011
Jordan CrawfordG204-61-11-222000010
Tahlik ChavezGuard321-61-56-87010009
Dravon MangumForward100-30-34-60000004
Tyler HenryGuard61-30-00-02000002
Sean Newman Jr.G300-30-20-02410000
Jaylin HendersonG90-20-20-01000000
Terri Miller Jr.F70-00-00-02000000
Will AllenF10-00-00-00000000
Jordan TurnerForward10-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

64.9Possessions64.9
81.7Offensive Efficiency112.5
112.5Defensive Efficiency81.7
-30.8Net Efficiency30.8
35.2%Effective FG%44.0%
38.6%True Shooting %49.9%
13.9%Turnover Rate12.3%
26.2%Free Throw Rate55.2%
23.0%3-Point Rate39.7%
0.44Assist / Turnover1.25
Game Summary
Louisiana Tech won by 20 points. The game played at approximately 64.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.