Colorado logo

Colorado

17-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
48.4%Colorado
51.6%Washington State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADWashington State -1.3
PROJECTED TOTAL160.5
MODEL MONEYLINEWashington State -107
Washington State logo

Washington State

12-20
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreColorado 80
Projected Total160.5
Projected ScoreWashington State 81

Team Comparison

52.7MMH Power Index48.7
112.9Offensive Efficiency110.0
112.4Defensive Efficiency112.0
0.5Net Efficiency-2.0
5.1Strength of Schedule3.3
-7.7Last 10 Net Efficiency-2.5
71.0Tempo69.2
53.0%Effective FG%54.9%
14.6%Turnover Rate18.8%
29.1%Offensive Rebound %29.7%
37.9%Free Throw Rate31.3%
0.4Average Margin-1.4
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Colorado HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY51.6%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
7–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMColorado holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (52.7–48.7), offensive efficiency (112.9–110.0), net efficiency (0.5–-2.0), strength of schedule (5.1–3.3).
Washington State COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (112.0–112.4), recent form (-2.5–-7.7), shooting efficiency (54.9–53.0).
Final
Colorado logo
Colorado
69—78
Washington State logo
Washington State
Washington State by 9 • 66.3 estimated possessions

Team Stats

ColoradoTEAM STATWashington State
22-57FG28-62
39.0%FG%45.0%
7-173PT6-20
41.0%3PT%30.0%
18-22FT16-21
82.0%FT%76.0%
35Rebounds40
10Offensive Rebounds12
6Assists8
9Turnovers6
3Steals5
1Blocks6
17Fouls18

Player Box Score

Colorado
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
KJ SimpsonGuard397-113-58-882100025
Tristan da SilvaForward366-152-52-273010016
Eddie Lampkin Jr.Center294-60-02-541000010
Julian Hammond IIIGuard184-102-40-000000010
Cody WilliamsForward270-40-06-76010006
J'Vonne HadleyG351-60-10-07010002
Luke O'BrienForward130-40-10-01000000
Assane DiopF30-10-10-00000000
Washington State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jaylen WellsForward376-162-63-5100010017
Myles RiceG277-130-23-402100017
Isaac JonesCenter355-100-13-3110010013
Andrej JakimovskiForward373-113-92-394100011
Kymany HouinsouG191-20-04-41100006
Rueben ChinyeluC133-30-00-04013006
Oscar CluffC182-40-01-21111005
Isaiah WattsG111-31-20-01010003
Jabe MullinsGuard30-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

66.3Possessions66.3
104.1Offensive Efficiency117.6
117.6Defensive Efficiency104.1
-13.6Net Efficiency13.6
44.7%Effective FG%50.0%
51.1%True Shooting %54.2%
13.5%Turnover Rate9.1%
38.6%Free Throw Rate33.9%
29.8%3-Point Rate32.3%
0.67Assist / Turnover1.33
Game Summary
Washington State won by 9 points. The game played at approximately 66.3 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.