Georgia Tech logo

Georgia Tech

11-20
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
9.8%Georgia Tech
90.2%Virginia Tech
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADVirginia Tech -14.7
PROJECTED TOTAL155.0
MODEL MONEYLINEVirginia Tech -920
Virginia Tech logo

Virginia Tech

19-13
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreGeorgia Tech 70
Projected Total155.0
Projected ScoreVirginia Tech 85

Team Comparison

42.3MMH Power Index57.7
102.6Offensive Efficiency112.8
107.7Defensive Efficiency107.2
-5.1Net Efficiency5.6
3.8Strength of Schedule5.8
-19.7Last 10 Net Efficiency-3.9
71.9Tempo69.8
50.3%Effective FG%52.3%
18.6%Turnover Rate14.9%
30.0%Offensive Rebound %31.1%
34.2%Free Throw Rate34.7%
-3.6Average Margin3.9
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Virginia Tech HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY90.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
11–0
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMVirginia Tech holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (57.7–42.3), offensive efficiency (112.8–102.6), defensive efficiency (107.2–107.7), net efficiency (5.6–-5.1).
Final
Georgia Tech logo
Georgia Tech
67—91
Virginia Tech logo
Virginia Tech
Virginia Tech by 24 • 64.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Georgia TechTEAM STATVirginia Tech
25-66FG32-58
38.0%FG%55.0%
8-223PT12-27
36.0%3PT%44.0%
9-14FT15-17
64.0%FT%88.0%
31Rebounds37
13Offensive Rebounds8
14Assists23
5Turnovers7
2Steals2
5Blocks3
16Fouls17

Player Box Score

Georgia Tech
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Baye NdongoF297-130-02-590020016
Miles KellyGuard264-91-32-231110011
Kyle SturdivantGuard183-101-42-23310009
Ty ClaudeForward233-30-02-33002008
Naithan GeorgeG333-101-20-02800007
Kowacie Reeves Jr.F252-102-60-00100006
Carter MurphyGuard112-42-30-01100006
Dallan ColemanGuard111-41-30-04000003
Amaree AbramG70-10-01-20000001
Tafara GapareF110-20-10-00000000
Ibrahima SackoF60-00-00-00000000
Virginia Tech
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Mylyjael PoteatForward236-90-06-661020018
Lynn KiddCenter157-90-04-441000018
Robbie BeranForward264-71-35-692000014
Hunter CattoorGuard394-73-60-145100011
Tyler NickelF224-73-60-033010011
Sean PedullaGuard353-83-60-02500009
MJ Collins Jr.G343-91-40-03410007
John CamdenF11-11-10-01100003
Brandon RechsteinerG20-10-10-00000000
Jaydon YoungG20-00-00-01100000
Patrick WesslerC10-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

64.9Possessions64.9
103.2Offensive Efficiency140.2
140.2Defensive Efficiency103.2
-37.0Net Efficiency37.0
43.9%Effective FG%65.5%
46.1%True Shooting %68.9%
7.7%Turnover Rate10.8%
21.2%Free Throw Rate29.3%
33.3%3-Point Rate46.6%
2.80Assist / Turnover3.29
Game Summary
Virginia Tech won by 24 points. The game played at approximately 64.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.