Minnesota logo

Minnesota

15-18
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
60.0%Minnesota
40.0%Penn State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADMinnesota -2.3
PROJECTED TOTAL146.3
MODEL MONEYLINEMinnesota -150
Penn State logo

Penn State

12-20
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreMinnesota 74
Projected Total146.3
Projected ScorePenn State 72

Team Comparison

50.5MMH Power Index42.3
109.1Offensive Efficiency109.2
107.7Defensive Efficiency117.6
1.4Net Efficiency-8.4
3.2Strength of Schedule5.3
-6.6Last 10 Net Efficiency-20.8
63.6Tempo67.5
54.1%Effective FG%53.4%
16.5%Turnover Rate15.6%
26.5%Offensive Rebound %25.6%
36.9%Free Throw Rate34.6%
0.9Average Margin-5.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Minnesota HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY60.0%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMMinnesota holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (50.5–42.3), defensive efficiency (107.7–117.6), net efficiency (1.4–-8.4), recent form (-6.6–-20.8).
Penn State COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (109.2–109.1), strength of schedule (5.3–3.2), ball security (15.6–16.5).
Final
Minnesota logo
Minnesota
83—74
Penn State logo
Penn State
Minnesota by 9 • 68.0 estimated possessions

Team Stats

MinnesotaTEAM STATPenn State
28-52FG28-62
54.0%FG%45.0%
4-143PT5-19
29.0%3PT%26.0%
23-26FT13-18
88.0%FT%72.0%
33Rebounds28
8Offensive Rebounds10
18Assists14
12Turnovers7
3Steals9
4Blocks4
16Fouls20

Player Box Score

Minnesota
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Dawson GarciaForward348-141-25-643000022
Cam ChristieGuard376-101-54-485200017
Joshua Ola-JosephF264-70-16-650000014
Mike Mitchell Jr.Guard384-70-13-434000011
Parker FoxForward194-50-03-430040011
Elijah HawkinsGuard262-42-32-26510008
Braeden CarringtonG100-40-20-00000000
Isaiah IhnenF60-10-00-01100000
Kadyn BettsF20-00-00-00000000
Jack WilsonCenter20-00-00-01000000
Penn State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Ace Baldwin Jr.Guard406-103-51-226100016
Qudus WahabForward277-80-01-250220015
Kanye ClaryG323-120-25-645000011
Nick Kern Jr.Guard284-101-22-232400011
Demetrius LilleyC134-60-00-03011008
Zach HicksForward233-81-60-01110007
Puff JohnsonG101-30-02-21000004
D'Marco DunnGuard90-20-22-40001002
Leo O'BoyleForward160-20-10-02000000
Jameel BrownG20-10-10-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

68.0Possessions68.0
122.1Offensive Efficiency108.8
108.8Defensive Efficiency122.1
13.2Net Efficiency-13.2
57.7%Effective FG%49.2%
64.5%True Shooting %52.4%
17.6%Turnover Rate10.4%
50.0%Free Throw Rate29.0%
26.9%3-Point Rate30.6%
1.50Assist / Turnover2.00
Game Summary
Minnesota won by 9 points. The game played at approximately 68.0 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.