UAB logo

UAB

20-12
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
50.4%UAB
49.6%North Texas
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADNorth Texas -1.0
PROJECTED TOTAL146.5
MODEL MONEYLINEUAB -102
North Texas logo

North Texas

19-14
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreUAB 73
Projected Total146.5
Projected ScoreNorth Texas 74

Team Comparison

56.9MMH Power Index52.2
110.5Offensive Efficiency104.1
102.9Defensive Efficiency99.1
7.6Net Efficiency5.0
0.4Strength of Schedule-1.3
2.9Last 10 Net Efficiency4.8
71.7Tempo68.1
48.8%Effective FG%47.6%
12.4%Turnover Rate16.7%
32.7%Offensive Rebound %33.6%
36.9%Free Throw Rate41.1%
5.4Average Margin3.5
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

UAB HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY50.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
7–4
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMUAB holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (56.9–52.2), offensive efficiency (110.5–104.1), net efficiency (7.6–5.0), strength of schedule (0.4–-1.3).
North Texas COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (99.1–102.9), recent form (4.8–2.9), offensive rebounding (33.6–32.7).
Final
UAB logo
UAB
82—79
North Texas logo
North Texas
UAB by 3 • 70.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

UABTEAM STATNorth Texas
28-58FG27-62
48.0%FG%44.0%
5-163PT7-22
31.0%3PT%32.0%
21-24FT18-25
88.0%FT%72.0%
34Rebounds38
9Offensive Rebounds15
11Assists9
10Turnovers11
10Steals8
4Blocks5
19Fouls20

Player Box Score

UAB
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Butta JohnsonG406-133-73-433100018
Javian DavisForward406-70-04-441000016
Yaxel LendeborgF374-70-28-8101010016
Alejandro VasquezGuard326-121-22-261300015
Eric GainesGuard373-81-23-435320010
Daniel OrtizGuard162-50-20-01010004
Christian ColemanG131-30-00-03001002
Tony ToneyGuard100-30-11-21020001
North Texas
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jason EdwardsG3511-243-106-821200031
Aaron ScottGuard427-143-43-480130020
CJ NolandGuard376-121-34-412110017
Rondel WalkerGuard403-50-12-511220008
Moulaye SissokoForward250-20-03-45211003
John Buggs IIIGuard220-40-30-03100000
Robert AllenForward200-00-00-01110000
Matthew StoneGuard40-10-10-02000000

Advanced Game Stats

70.2Possessions70.2
116.8Offensive Efficiency112.5
112.5Defensive Efficiency116.8
4.3Net Efficiency-4.3
52.6%Effective FG%49.2%
59.1%True Shooting %53.5%
14.2%Turnover Rate15.7%
41.4%Free Throw Rate40.3%
27.6%3-Point Rate35.5%
1.10Assist / Turnover0.82
Game Summary
UAB won by 3 points. The game played at approximately 70.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, True Shooting %, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.