Maine logo

Maine

8-24
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
19.4%Maine
80.6%UMass Lowell
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADUMass Lowell -9.6
PROJECTED TOTAL140.6
MODEL MONEYLINEUMass Lowell -415
UMass Lowell logo

UMass Lowell

15-18
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreMaine 66
Projected Total140.6
Projected ScoreUMass Lowell 75

Team Comparison

35.6MMH Power Index43.8
95.6Offensive Efficiency107.9
104.6Defensive Efficiency109.9
-9.0Net Efficiency-2.0
-1.8Strength of Schedule-4.6
-6.8Last 10 Net Efficiency1.0
65.4Tempo69.4
50.5%Effective FG%51.0%
19.0%Turnover Rate17.6%
19.4%Offensive Rebound %35.1%
38.5%Free Throw Rate37.9%
-5.9Average Margin-1.4
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

UMass Lowell HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY80.6%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMUMass Lowell holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (43.8–35.6), offensive efficiency (107.9–95.6), net efficiency (-2.0–-9.0), recent form (1.0–-6.8).
Maine COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (104.6–109.9), strength of schedule (-1.8–-4.6), free throw rate (38.5–37.9).
Final
Maine logo
Maine
62—76
UMass Lowell logo
UMass Lowell
UMass Lowell by 14 • 68.6 estimated possessions

Team Stats

MaineTEAM STATUMass Lowell
25-56FG29-56
45.0%FG%52.0%
6-123PT4-14
50.0%3PT%29.0%
6-12FT14-20
50.0%FT%70.0%
33Rebounds31
7Offensive Rebounds5
10Assists12
14Turnovers8
6Steals8
3Blocks3
19Fouls11

Player Box Score

Maine
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kellen TynesGuard396-121-13-634210016
Quion BurnsGuard255-91-22-262200013
AJ LopezG205-103-40-010100013
Ja'Shonte Wright-McLeishGuard324-80-21-22000009
Peter FilipovityForward233-100-00-05000006
Kristians FeierbergsForward241-41-10-03001003
Jaden ClaytonG211-30-20-03310002
Adam CisseForward160-00-00-26101000
UMass Lowell
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Cam Morris IIIF367-102-23-5100100019
Quinton MinceyGuard296-121-46-860100019
Ayinde HikimGuard395-140-33-428300013
Max BrooksForward356-80-01-291030013
Yuri CovingtonGuard193-61-30-02010007
Brayden O'ConnorG362-50-21-11320005
Anthony BluntGuard60-10-00-01000000

Advanced Game Stats

68.6Possessions68.6
90.4Offensive Efficiency110.8
110.8Defensive Efficiency90.4
-20.4Net Efficiency20.4
50.0%Effective FG%55.4%
50.2%True Shooting %58.0%
20.4%Turnover Rate11.7%
21.4%Free Throw Rate35.7%
21.4%3-Point Rate25.0%
0.71Assist / Turnover1.50
Game Summary
UMass Lowell won by 14 points. The game played at approximately 68.6 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.