UMBC logo

UMBC

24-8
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
90.7%UMBC
9.3%Bryant
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADUMBC -13.6
PROJECTED TOTAL137.2
MODEL MONEYLINEUMBC -975
Bryant logo

Bryant

9-22
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreUMBC 75
Projected Total137.2
Projected ScoreBryant 62

Team Comparison

59.1MMH Power Index34.1
113.0Offensive Efficiency98.6
99.0Defensive Efficiency110.2
14.0Net Efficiency-11.6
-5.6Strength of Schedule-1.3
24.7Last 10 Net Efficiency-10.0
65.5Tempo65.8
54.3%Effective FG%48.0%
14.3%Turnover Rate20.0%
25.2%Offensive Rebound %28.1%
34.1%Free Throw Rate31.2%
9.1Average Margin-7.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

UMBC HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY90.7%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMUMBC holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (59.1–34.1), offensive efficiency (113.0–98.6), defensive efficiency (99.0–110.2), net efficiency (14.0–-11.6).
Bryant COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (-1.3–-5.6), offensive rebounding (28.1–25.2).
Final
UMBC logo
UMBC
95—99
Bryant logo
Bryant
Bryant by 4 • 84.5 estimated possessions

Team Stats

UMBCTEAM STATBryant
36-71FG36-65
51.0%FG%55.0%
10-253PT11-25
40.0%3PT%44.0%
13-21FT16-25
62.0%FT%64.0%
39Rebounds33
9Offensive Rebounds4
13Assists20
13Turnovers11
3Steals10
3Blocks6
19Fouls15

Player Box Score

UMBC
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Dion BrownG3513-203-52-3133000031
Marcus Banks Jr.G358-215-135-721000026
Max Lorca-LloydCenter344-80-03-491120011
Franck EmmouG234-82-40-022000010
Marlon ShortGuard243-40-01-23210007
Ace ValentineG272-60-12-56411006
Ashton ReeseGuard181-30-20-00000002
Alpha ChibambeForward31-10-00-00000002
Devan SappGuard10-00-00-01000000
Bryant
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Sherif Gross-BullockGuard3711-147-96-1372200035
Rafael PinzonGuard297-122-55-632100021
Daniel RiveraF368-120-02-2102140018
Earl TimberlakeGuard365-90-01-287210011
Doug EdertGuard223-82-60-02410008
Tyler BrelsfordGuard181-60-32-21110004
Connor WithersForward181-40-20-02221002
Miles LatimerGuard40-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

84.5Possessions84.5
112.4Offensive Efficiency117.2
117.2Defensive Efficiency112.4
-4.7Net Efficiency4.7
57.7%Effective FG%63.8%
58.7%True Shooting %64.4%
15.3%Turnover Rate13.1%
29.6%Free Throw Rate38.5%
35.2%3-Point Rate38.5%
1.00Assist / Turnover1.82
Game Summary
Bryant won by 4 points. The game played at approximately 84.5 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Effective FG%.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.