Idaho logo

Idaho

21-15
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
58.9%Idaho
41.1%Montana
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADIdaho -0.8
PROJECTED TOTAL153.5
MODEL MONEYLINEIdaho -143
Montana logo

Montana

18-16
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreIdaho 77
Projected Total153.5
Projected ScoreMontana 76

Team Comparison

53.2MMH Power Index45.4
111.6Offensive Efficiency108.6
104.3Defensive Efficiency104.8
7.3Net Efficiency3.8
-2.4Strength of Schedule-2.4
4.5Last 10 Net Efficiency-6.5
69.7Tempo71.2
52.8%Effective FG%56.3%
15.1%Turnover Rate19.2%
29.5%Offensive Rebound %21.9%
34.6%Free Throw Rate37.7%
5.1Average Margin2.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Idaho HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY58.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMIdaho holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (53.2–45.4), offensive efficiency (111.6–108.6), defensive efficiency (104.3–104.8), net efficiency (7.3–3.8).
Montana COUNTERS WITHshooting efficiency (56.3–52.8), free throw rate (37.7–34.6).
Final
Idaho logo
Idaho
70—73
Montana logo
Montana
Montana by 3 • 62.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

IdahoTEAM STATMontana
28-55FG24-49
51.0%FG%49.0%
9-163PT8-20
56.0%3PT%40.0%
5-6FT17-23
83.0%FT%74.0%
27Rebounds29
6Offensive Rebounds7
14Assists13
10Turnovers11
4Steals7
4Blocks5
21Fouls8

Player Box Score

Idaho
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Quinn DenkerG399-142-30-055010020
Julius MimsF277-121-20-070000015
D'Angelo MinnisGuard354-102-42-213100012
Kyson RoseForward252-52-40-02501006
Terren FrankF211-71-23-44010006
Kristian GonzalezG132-21-10-00101005
Takai HardyForward72-30-00-01000004
EJ Neal Jr.G61-10-00-03000002
Tre BlassingameG270-10-00-04021000
Montana
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Brandon WhitneyGuard394-71-15-614000014
Dischon ThomasForward364-123-73-4122040014
Te'Jon SawyerF115-60-04-610200014
Aanen MoodyGuard373-82-52-233100010
Laolu OkeForward194-50-00-05221008
Giordan WilliamsGuard192-51-30-04000005
Josh VazquezGuard241-51-41-32120004
Jaxon NapForward151-10-02-20100004

Advanced Game Stats

62.9Possessions62.9
111.3Offensive Efficiency116.1
116.1Defensive Efficiency111.3
-4.8Net Efficiency4.8
59.1%Effective FG%57.1%
60.5%True Shooting %60.9%
16.2%Turnover Rate17.2%
10.9%Free Throw Rate46.9%
29.1%3-Point Rate40.8%
1.40Assist / Turnover1.18
Game Summary
Montana won by 3 points. The game played at approximately 62.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.