Morehead State logo

Morehead State

20-13
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
46.5%Morehead State
53.5%Tennessee Tech
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADTennessee Tech -1.9
PROJECTED TOTAL150.7
MODEL MONEYLINETennessee Tech -115
Tennessee Tech logo

Tennessee Tech

13-18
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreMorehead State 74
Projected Total150.7
Projected ScoreTennessee Tech 76

Team Comparison

47.3MMH Power Index44
110.8Offensive Efficiency105.4
110.0Defensive Efficiency107.0
0.8Net Efficiency-1.6
-4.0Strength of Schedule-3.8
3.1Last 10 Net Efficiency4.4
67.9Tempo69.6
51.3%Effective FG%50.4%
17.3%Turnover Rate19.1%
36.4%Offensive Rebound %32.0%
37.9%Free Throw Rate37.2%
0.5Average Margin-1.2
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Morehead State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY53.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMMorehead State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (47.3–44.0), offensive efficiency (110.8–105.4), net efficiency (0.8–-1.6), shooting efficiency (51.3–50.4).
Tennessee Tech COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (107.0–110.0), strength of schedule (-3.8–-4.0), recent form (4.4–3.1).
Final
Morehead State logo
Morehead State
67—60
Tennessee Tech logo
Tennessee Tech
Morehead State by 7 • 57.0 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Morehead StateTEAM STATTennessee Tech
24-56FG22-51
43.0%FG%43.0%
8-243PT5-10
33.0%3PT%50.0%
11-11FT11-14
100.0%FT%79.0%
38Rebounds24
12Offensive Rebounds5
17Assists14
8Turnovers4
3Steals5
3Blocks1
12Fouls12

Player Box Score

Morehead State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Riley MinixForward379-161-42-2152100021
Kalil ThomasGuard354-113-82-231000013
Eddie Ricks IIIF294-81-43-362020012
Jordan LathonGuard362-102-52-25300008
Zach IyeyemiForward174-40-00-03201008
Drew ThelwellGuard361-71-30-02710003
Jerone MortonG100-00-02-20010002
Tennessee Tech
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Diante WoodGuard326-151-12-232000015
Josiah DavisG386-130-12-246000014
Jayvis HarveyGuard393-102-34-723100012
Kyle LaytonG302-32-32-23310008
Daniel EgbuniweF233-50-01-14030007
Rodney Johnson Jr.F252-40-10-03001004
Rylee SamonsForward130-10-10-01000000

Advanced Game Stats

57.0Possessions57.0
117.5Offensive Efficiency105.3
105.3Defensive Efficiency117.5
12.3Net Efficiency-12.3
50.0%Effective FG%48.0%
54.7%True Shooting %52.0%
14.0%Turnover Rate7.1%
19.6%Free Throw Rate27.5%
42.9%3-Point Rate19.6%
2.13Assist / Turnover3.50
Game Summary
Morehead State won by 7 points. The game played at approximately 57.0 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.