Pepperdine logo

Pepperdine

9-23
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
26.7%Pepperdine
73.3%Portland
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADPortland -7.5
PROJECTED TOTAL154.9
MODEL MONEYLINEPortland -275
Portland logo

Portland

15-19
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScorePepperdine 74
Projected Total154.9
Projected ScorePortland 81

Team Comparison

38.2MMH Power Index42.7
103.2Offensive Efficiency104.8
113.6Defensive Efficiency110.6
-10.4Net Efficiency-5.8
0.7Strength of Schedule1.8
-10.3Last 10 Net Efficiency-8.1
70.0Tempo71.0
48.7%Effective FG%52.0%
18.3%Turnover Rate19.3%
31.1%Offensive Rebound %28.7%
34.0%Free Throw Rate36.9%
-7.3Average Margin-4.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Portland HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY73.3%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMPortland holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (42.7–38.2), offensive efficiency (104.8–103.2), defensive efficiency (110.6–113.6), net efficiency (-5.8–-10.4).
Pepperdine COUNTERS WITHball security (18.3–19.3), offensive rebounding (31.1–28.7).
Final
Pepperdine logo
Pepperdine
89—93
Portland logo
Portland
Portland by 4 • 67.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

PepperdineTEAM STATPortland
34-63FG33-60
54.0%FG%55.0%
12-263PT16-29
46.0%3PT%55.0%
9-13FT11-15
69.0%FT%73.0%
31Rebounds30
7Offensive Rebounds6
13Assists19
5Turnovers6
4Steals—
3Blocks1
17Fouls15

Player Box Score

Pepperdine
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Houston MalletteG3810-155-83-443020028
Jevon PorterF307-164-94-462010022
Michael AjayiF407-141-32-4142200017
Ethan AndersonGuard305-60-10-132100010
Nils CooperG224-61-10-02010009
Malik Messina-MooreG251-51-30-02300003
Aladji GassamaCenter100-00-00-00100000
Cord StansberryG50-10-10-00000000
Portland
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Tyler RobertsonGuard3410-212-62-475000024
Juanse GorositoG405-95-94-562000019
Vukasin MasicG355-104-62-226000016
Bol DengditC334-51-23-470000012
Chris AustinGuard214-63-40-022000011
Yuto Yamanouchi-WilliamsF143-70-10-04101006
Coleman LemkeForward201-11-10-00300003
Vasilije VucinicCenter31-10-00-00000002

Advanced Game Stats

67.2Possessions67.2
132.4Offensive Efficiency138.4
138.4Defensive Efficiency132.4
-6.0Net Efficiency6.0
63.5%Effective FG%68.3%
64.3%True Shooting %69.3%
7.4%Turnover Rate8.9%
20.6%Free Throw Rate25.0%
41.3%3-Point Rate48.3%
2.60Assist / Turnover3.17
Game Summary
Portland won by 4 points. The game played at approximately 67.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.