Michigan State logo

Michigan State

27-8
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
83.8%Michigan State
16.2%Minnesota
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADMichigan State -9.7
PROJECTED TOTAL142.6
MODEL MONEYLINEMichigan State -517
Minnesota logo

Minnesota

15-18
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreMichigan State 76
Projected Total142.6
Projected ScoreMinnesota 66

Team Comparison

69.8MMH Power Index50.5
117.0Offensive Efficiency109.1
101.5Defensive Efficiency107.7
15.5Net Efficiency1.4
7.2Strength of Schedule3.2
9.5Last 10 Net Efficiency-6.6
67.3Tempo63.6
54.1%Effective FG%54.1%
17.2%Turnover Rate16.5%
37.7%Offensive Rebound %26.5%
36.6%Free Throw Rate36.9%
10.5Average Margin0.9
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Michigan State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY83.8%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMMichigan State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (69.8–50.5), offensive efficiency (117.0–109.1), defensive efficiency (101.5–107.7), net efficiency (15.5–1.4).
Minnesota COUNTERS WITHball security (16.5–17.2), free throw rate (36.9–36.6).
Final
Michigan State logo
Michigan State
56—59
Minnesota logo
Minnesota
Minnesota by 3 • 59.1 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Michigan StateTEAM STATMinnesota
21-47FG19-44
45.0%FG%43.0%
7-183PT9-23
39.0%3PT%39.0%
7-17FT12-19
41.0%FT%63.0%
28Rebounds31
5Offensive Rebounds5
16Assists11
9Turnovers11
6Steals3
2Blocks2
13Fouls12

Player Box Score

Michigan State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Tyson WalkerGuard328-182-72-232200020
Jaden AkinsGuard336-114-70-032010016
Malik HallForward332-41-21-64300006
AJ HoggardGuard301-60-02-33520004
Carson CooperC192-30-00-24120004
Tre HollomanG221-30-10-01200002
Mady SissokoCenter191-10-00-06000002
Xavier BookerC30-10-12-20100002
Jaxon KohlerF50-00-00-01001000
Coen CarrF40-00-00-20000000
Minnesota
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Cam ChristieGuard365-85-74-661000019
Dawson GarciaForward334-102-40-022110010
Pharrel PayneF222-30-04-87000008
Parker FoxForward193-40-12-34111008
Elijah HawkinsGuard392-90-52-23600006
Mike Mitchell Jr.Guard202-51-30-00110005
Braeden CarringtonG211-31-20-03000003
Joshua Ola-JosephF60-10-00-01000000
Isaiah IhnenF40-10-10-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

59.1Possessions59.1
94.8Offensive Efficiency99.8
99.8Defensive Efficiency94.8
-5.1Net Efficiency5.1
52.1%Effective FG%53.4%
50.8%True Shooting %55.6%
15.2%Turnover Rate18.6%
36.2%Free Throw Rate43.2%
38.3%3-Point Rate52.3%
1.78Assist / Turnover1.00
Game Summary
Minnesota won by 3 points. The game played at approximately 59.1 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.