SMU logo

SMU

20-14
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
80.7%SMU
19.3%Rice
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSMU -7.8
PROJECTED TOTAL158.5
MODEL MONEYLINESMU -418
Rice logo

Rice

13-18
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreSMU 83
Projected Total158.5
Projected ScoreRice 75

Team Comparison

SMUMetricRice
62.5MMH Power Index45.1
118.2Offensive Efficiency108.3
109.6Defensive Efficiency109.2
8.6Net Efficiency-0.9
7.0Strength of Schedule-2.2
-1.3Last 10 Net Efficiency-4.3
71.1Tempo68.3
55.7%Effective FG%49.7%
15.7%Turnover Rate17.8%
35.0%Offensive Rebound %35.7%
31.3%Free Throw Rate34.7%
6.1Average Margin-0.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

SMU HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY80.7%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMSMU holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (62.5–45.1), offensive efficiency (118.2–108.3), net efficiency (8.6–-0.9), strength of schedule (7.0–-2.2).
Rice COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (109.2–109.6), offensive rebounding (35.7–35.0), free throw rate (34.7–31.3).
Final
SMU logo
SMU
95—69
Rice logo
Rice
SMU by 26 • 65.3 estimated possessions

Team Stats

SMUTEAM STATRice
41-72FG24-52
57.0%FG%46.0%
10-293PT10-25
34.0%3PT%40.0%
3-4FT11-16
75.0%FT%69.0%
39Rebounds25
13Offensive Rebounds6
24Assists17
4Turnovers12
10Steals1
3Blocks2
13Fouls7

Player Box Score

SMU
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Zhuric PhelpsGuard238-140-30-056200016
Ricardo WrightGuard185-104-81-242100015
Chuck HarrisGuard254-113-70-036000011
Samuell WilliamsonForward225-80-00-082200010
Keon Ambrose-HyltonForward165-50-00-030210010
Ja'Heim HudsonForward183-40-12-22210008
Tyreek SmithNot Available203-40-00-05101006
Emory LanierGuard122-42-40-01200006
Jalen SmithG192-51-40-01111005
B.J. EdwardsG212-40-10-03210004
Mo NjieC42-20-00-01000004
Trey UtterG10-00-00-00000000
Jackson YoungGuard10-10-10-01000000
Rice
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Alem HuseinovicGuard327-96-70-040000020
Travis EveeGuard324-100-56-732000014
Mekhi MasonG303-102-40-02500008
Keanu DawesF242-40-22-32110006
Andrew AkuchieF162-20-01-24000005
Max FiedlerForward222-30-00-04401004
Anthony SeldenGuard151-70-22-41001004
Noah ShelbyG151-31-30-02400003
Camp WagnerG31-11-10-00000003
Ifeanyi UfochukwuC31-10-00-00000002
Gabe WarrenG60-10-00-01100000
Jackson PeakesGuard20-10-10-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

65.3Possessions65.3
145.5Offensive Efficiency105.7
105.7Defensive Efficiency145.5
39.8Net Efficiency-39.8
63.9%Effective FG%55.8%
64.3%True Shooting %57.9%
6.2%Turnover Rate18.3%
5.6%Free Throw Rate30.8%
40.3%3-Point Rate48.1%
6.00Assist / Turnover1.42
Game Summary
SMU won by 26 points. The game played at approximately 65.3 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.