Iona logo

Iona

18-14
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
71.9%Iona
28.1%Canisius
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADIona -5.1
PROJECTED TOTAL139.7
MODEL MONEYLINEIona -256
Canisius logo

Canisius

10-21
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreIona 72
Projected Total139.7
Projected ScoreCanisius 67

Team Comparison

46.9MMH Power Index33.9
105.8Offensive Efficiency97.1
104.8Defensive Efficiency108.8
1.0Net Efficiency-11.7
-1.6Strength of Schedule-1.8
1.5Last 10 Net Efficiency-10.0
69.8Tempo64.8
51.9%Effective FG%46.8%
17.2%Turnover Rate19.6%
27.4%Offensive Rebound %29.1%
29.9%Free Throw Rate32.4%
0.7Average Margin-7.5
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Iona HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY71.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMIona holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (46.9–33.9), offensive efficiency (105.8–97.1), defensive efficiency (104.8–108.8), net efficiency (1.0–-11.7).
Canisius COUNTERS WITHoffensive rebounding (29.1–27.4), free throw rate (32.4–29.9).
Final
Iona logo
Iona
69—73
Canisius logo
Canisius
Canisius by 4 • 73.6 estimated possessions

Team Stats

IonaTEAM STATCanisius
29-66FG25-54
44.0%FG%46.0%
3-123PT10-22
25.0%3PT%45.0%
8-13FT13-21
62.0%FT%62.0%
31Rebounds32
9Offensive Rebounds7
10Assists13
11Turnovers16
12Steals5
2Blocks7
15Fouls15

Player Box Score

Iona
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jean ArangurenG269-122-41-263110021
Greg GordonG308-181-22-5100400019
Jeremiah QuigleyG347-180-03-443100017
Joel BrownGuard324-60-00-04430008
Osborn ShemaForward110-10-12-21001002
Terrell Williams Jr.Forward61-30-00-02020002
Wheza PanzoGuard370-50-50-02010000
Alex Bates IVGuard180-20-00-02000000
Sully AdewaleF40-10-00-00000000
Dylan SaundersF20-00-00-00000000
Canisius
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Siem UijtendaalGuard409-175-82-362110025
Tre DinkinsG397-145-92-302100021
Cameron PalesseG373-60-24-5102110010
Youri FritzF223-50-02-47100008
Devean WilliamsG391-80-23-44523005
Bryce OkpohForward192-30-00-25102004
Davon WareGuard40-10-10-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

73.6Possessions73.6
93.8Offensive Efficiency99.2
99.2Defensive Efficiency93.8
-5.4Net Efficiency5.4
46.2%Effective FG%55.6%
47.8%True Shooting %57.1%
14.8%Turnover Rate21.9%
19.7%Free Throw Rate38.9%
18.2%3-Point Rate40.7%
0.91Assist / Turnover0.81
Game Summary
Canisius won by 4 points. The game played at approximately 73.6 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Effective FG%.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.