Detroit Mercy logo

Detroit Mercy

17-15
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
24.4%Detroit Mercy
75.6%Northern Kentucky
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADNorthern Kentucky -8.9
PROJECTED TOTAL161.3
MODEL MONEYLINENorthern Kentucky -310
Northern Kentucky logo

Northern Kentucky

20-14
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreDetroit Mercy 76
Projected Total161.3
Projected ScoreNorthern Kentucky 85

Team Comparison

48.3MMH Power Index53.9
110.2Offensive Efficiency114.9
110.4Defensive Efficiency107.1
-0.2Net Efficiency7.8
-1.9Strength of Schedule-2.9
3.5Last 10 Net Efficiency4.6
70.0Tempo72.3
50.0%Effective FG%54.5%
16.1%Turnover Rate16.3%
34.1%Offensive Rebound %33.0%
35.1%Free Throw Rate37.1%
-0.1Average Margin5.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Northern Kentucky HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY75.6%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMNorthern Kentucky holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (53.9–48.3), offensive efficiency (114.9–110.2), defensive efficiency (107.1–110.4), net efficiency (7.8–-0.2).
Detroit Mercy COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (-1.9–-2.9), ball security (16.1–16.3), offensive rebounding (34.1–33.0).
Final
Detroit Mercy logo
Detroit Mercy
67—79
Northern Kentucky logo
Northern Kentucky
Northern Kentucky by 12 • 71.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Detroit MercyTEAM STATNorthern Kentucky
28-59FG28-64
47.0%FG%44.0%
5-213PT8-24
24.0%3PT%33.0%
6-9FT15-20
67.0%FT%75.0%
33Rebounds42
8Offensive Rebounds16
9Assists16
16Turnovers14
6Steals10
6Blocks1
18Fouls11

Player Box Score

Detroit Mercy
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Marcus TankersleyG3811-172-30-022200024
Jayden StoneG389-203-93-462120024
Edoardo Del CadiaForward335-100-13-591020013
Emmanuel KuacGuard241-40-30-03011002
Kyle LeGreairGuard171-10-00-03010002
Tobin SchwanneckeGuard51-10-00-02010002
Mak MancielG340-60-50-05401000
Tyree DavisForward110-00-00-02000000
Northern Kentucky
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Marques WarrickGuard368-190-86-625000022
Michael BradleyGuard395-134-62-236300016
LJ WellsF325-72-21-3101100013
Trey RobinsonGuard313-90-34-663200010
Keeyan ItejereF303-40-02-39001008
Randall Pettus IIG223-72-30-03140008
Jeramiah IsraelGuard71-40-20-01000002
Cesar TchilomboForward30-10-00-02000000

Advanced Game Stats

71.4Possessions71.4
93.8Offensive Efficiency110.6
110.6Defensive Efficiency93.8
-16.8Net Efficiency16.8
51.7%Effective FG%50.0%
52.9%True Shooting %53.7%
22.4%Turnover Rate19.6%
15.3%Free Throw Rate31.3%
35.6%3-Point Rate37.5%
0.56Assist / Turnover1.14
Game Summary
Northern Kentucky won by 12 points. The game played at approximately 71.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.