Virginia Tech logo

Virginia Tech

19-13
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
59.4%Virginia Tech
40.6%Notre Dame
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADVirginia Tech -1.8
PROJECTED TOTAL154.6
MODEL MONEYLINEVirginia Tech -146
Notre Dame logo

Notre Dame

13-17
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreVirginia Tech 78
Projected Total154.6
Projected ScoreNotre Dame 76

Team Comparison

57.7MMH Power Index49.7
112.8Offensive Efficiency110.3
107.2Defensive Efficiency111.2
5.6Net Efficiency-0.9
5.8Strength of Schedule4.7
-3.9Last 10 Net Efficiency-11.6
69.8Tempo68.0
52.3%Effective FG%53.0%
14.9%Turnover Rate17.0%
31.1%Offensive Rebound %31.4%
34.7%Free Throw Rate34.7%
3.9Average Margin-0.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Virginia Tech HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY59.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMVirginia Tech holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (57.7–49.7), offensive efficiency (112.8–110.3), defensive efficiency (107.2–111.2), net efficiency (5.6–-0.9).
Notre Dame COUNTERS WITHshooting efficiency (53.0–52.3), offensive rebounding (31.4–31.1).
Final
Virginia Tech logo
Virginia Tech
66—74
Notre Dame logo
Notre Dame
Notre Dame by 8 • 64.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Virginia TechTEAM STATNotre Dame
25-57FG27-55
44.0%FG%49.0%
8-243PT7-20
33.0%3PT%35.0%
8-11FT13-17
73.0%FT%76.0%
28Rebounds34
7Offensive Rebounds8
13Assists14
11Turnovers8
3Steals8
—Blocks—
16Fouls14

Player Box Score

Virginia Tech
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Hunter CattoorGuard357-164-110-022100018
Mylyjael PoteatForward196-80-02-351000014
Sean PedullaGuard334-121-24-523200013
Tyler NickelF213-52-41-11100009
Robbie BeranForward323-61-21-213100008
MJ Collins Jr.G361-60-40-03500002
Lynn KiddCenter161-30-00-01000002
Brandon RechsteinerG60-10-10-00000000
Jaydon YoungG20-00-00-00000000
Notre Dame
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Markus BurtonG356-180-54-448600016
Braeden ShrewsberryG334-74-60-050100012
Kebba NjieF254-70-03-361000011
Carey BoothF253-50-22-22100008
Logan ImesG172-21-13-43200008
Julian Roper IIGuard193-41-20-25100007
Matt ZonaForward102-31-20-02000005
J.R. KoniecznyF112-50-20-01000004
Tae DavisF251-40-01-23110003

Advanced Game Stats

64.7Possessions64.7
102.0Offensive Efficiency114.4
114.4Defensive Efficiency102.0
-12.4Net Efficiency12.4
50.9%Effective FG%55.5%
53.0%True Shooting %58.7%
16.6%Turnover Rate12.7%
19.3%Free Throw Rate30.9%
42.1%3-Point Rate36.4%
1.18Assist / Turnover1.75
Game Summary
Notre Dame won by 8 points. The game played at approximately 64.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.