Charlotte logo

Charlotte

17-17
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
33.5%Charlotte
66.5%Temple
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADTemple -5.9
PROJECTED TOTAL147.3
MODEL MONEYLINETemple -199
Temple logo

Temple

16-16
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreCharlotte 71
Projected Total147.3
Projected ScoreTemple 77

Team Comparison

49.3MMH Power Index50.9
111.6Offensive Efficiency112.2
113.3Defensive Efficiency107.4
-1.7Net Efficiency4.8
2.9Strength of Schedule-2.0
-5.2Last 10 Net Efficiency-1.5
65.7Tempo65.9
53.7%Effective FG%51.1%
18.2%Turnover Rate13.7%
33.7%Offensive Rebound %28.8%
37.2%Free Throw Rate42.3%
-1.1Average Margin3.2
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Temple HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY66.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMTemple holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (50.9–49.3), offensive efficiency (112.2–111.6), defensive efficiency (107.4–113.3), net efficiency (4.8–-1.7).
Charlotte COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (2.9–-2.0), shooting efficiency (53.7–51.1), offensive rebounding (33.7–28.8).
Final
Charlotte logo
Charlotte
73—70
Temple logo
Temple
Charlotte by 3 • 64.8 estimated possessions

Team Stats

CharlotteTEAM STATTemple
22-45FG27-60
49.0%FG%45.0%
8-193PT7-21
42.0%3PT%33.0%
21-29FT9-12
72.0%FT%75.0%
32Rebounds28
5Offensive Rebounds7
14Assists15
12Turnovers5
1Steals7
4Blocks1
10Fouls20

Player Box Score

Charlotte
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Lu'Cye PattersonGuard386-123-57-733100022
Dishon JacksonC317-100-01-1110010015
Igor Milicic Jr.Forward343-81-44-6112010011
Jackson ThreadgillGuard192-22-23-52100009
Nik GravesG291-30-15-62300007
Robert Braswell IVForward192-62-50-00100006
Isaiah FolkesGuard241-10-01-41401003
Dean ReiberForward60-30-20-00001000
Temple
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Quante BerryG265-81-22-224100013
Zion StanfordG224-81-10-03100009
Shane DezonieGuard193-71-12-24210009
Sam HofmanForward283-70-42-25320008
Steve Settle IIIForward333-81-20-22020007
Matteo PicarelliNot Available192-52-50-01100006
Jordan RileyG232-60-20-06311004
Emmanuel OkpomoForward20-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

64.8Possessions64.8
112.7Offensive Efficiency108.0
108.0Defensive Efficiency112.7
4.6Net Efficiency-4.6
57.8%Effective FG%50.8%
62.1%True Shooting %53.3%
18.2%Turnover Rate7.8%
64.4%Free Throw Rate20.0%
42.2%3-Point Rate35.0%
1.17Assist / Turnover3.00
Game Summary
Charlotte won by 3 points. The game played at approximately 64.8 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Turnover Rate, Net Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.