Western Carolina logo

Western Carolina

15-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
34.7%Western Carolina
65.3%Samford
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSamford -5.1
PROJECTED TOTAL158.2
MODEL MONEYLINESamford -188
Samford logo

Samford

18-14
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreWestern Carolina 77
Projected Total158.2
Projected ScoreSamford 82

Team Comparison

53MMH Power Index54.1
112.6Offensive Efficiency113.5
111.0Defensive Efficiency108.3
1.6Net Efficiency5.2
-0.9Strength of Schedule-2.9
13.1Last 10 Net Efficiency14.0
69.7Tempo69.5
51.1%Effective FG%54.0%
16.4%Turnover Rate13.3%
36.1%Offensive Rebound %25.3%
30.8%Free Throw Rate42.5%
1.1Average Margin3.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Samford HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY65.3%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMSamford holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (54.1–53.0), offensive efficiency (113.5–112.6), defensive efficiency (108.3–111.0), net efficiency (5.2–1.6).
Western Carolina COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (-0.9–-2.9), offensive rebounding (36.1–25.3).
Final
Western Carolina logo
Western Carolina
62—88
Samford logo
Samford
Samford by 26 • 69.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Western CarolinaTEAM STATSamford
21-57FG28-56
37.0%FG%50.0%
4-183PT9-22
22.0%3PT%41.0%
16-19FT23-28
84.0%FT%82.0%
34Rebounds34
13Offensive Rebounds9
8Assists15
16Turnovers9
3Steals7
4Blocks7
23Fouls19

Player Box Score

Western Carolina
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Vonterius WoolbrightGuard398-181-14-6132200021
DeJuan CampbellG314-100-05-512010013
Tre JacksonGuard343-102-92-224100010
Bernard PeloteForward223-60-23-34001009
Kamar RobertsonGuard91-40-22-21000004
Russell Jones Jr.Guard321-61-40-10000003
Charles LamptenForward191-20-00-07002002
Colin GrangerCenter140-10-00-00000000
Samford
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Achor AchorF175-120-18-852020018
Jaden CampbellGuard285-83-53-450110016
Jermaine MarshallForward126-84-60-033110016
AJ Staton-McCrayG223-90-26-660110012
Riley AllenspachF112-21-12-41000007
Rylan JonesGuard263-60-20-02510006
Dallas GrazianiGuard212-21-11-20100006
Garrett HicksGuard191-30-21-21122003
Nathan JohnsonForward191-30-10-04210002
Josh HollowayG100-10-02-20100002
Lukas WallsG110-20-10-01000000
Chandler LeopardGuard40-00-00-01000000

Advanced Game Stats

69.2Possessions69.2
89.6Offensive Efficiency127.2
127.2Defensive Efficiency89.6
-37.6Net Efficiency37.6
40.4%Effective FG%58.0%
47.0%True Shooting %63.5%
23.2%Turnover Rate13.0%
33.3%Free Throw Rate50.0%
31.6%3-Point Rate39.3%
0.50Assist / Turnover1.67
Game Summary
Samford won by 26 points. The game played at approximately 69.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.