Utah Tech logo

Utah Tech

19-15
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
13.0%Utah Tech
87.0%Grand Canyon
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADGrand Canyon -12.8
PROJECTED TOTAL149.5
MODEL MONEYLINEGrand Canyon -669
Grand Canyon logo

Grand Canyon

20-12
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreUtah Tech 68
Projected Total149.5
Projected ScoreGrand Canyon 81

Team Comparison

47.3MMH Power Index59.8
108.8Offensive Efficiency109.2
106.1Defensive Efficiency99.1
2.7Net Efficiency10.1
-2.3Strength of Schedule2.0
-2.0Last 10 Net Efficiency9.7
70.6Tempo69.3
54.4%Effective FG%52.1%
17.5%Turnover Rate17.6%
28.1%Offensive Rebound %31.2%
32.8%Free Throw Rate41.0%
1.9Average Margin7.0
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Grand Canyon HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY87.0%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMGrand Canyon holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (59.8–47.3), offensive efficiency (109.2–108.8), defensive efficiency (99.1–106.1), net efficiency (10.1–2.7).
Utah Tech COUNTERS WITHshooting efficiency (54.4–52.1), ball security (17.5–17.6).
Final
Utah Tech logo
Utah Tech
61—73
Grand Canyon logo
Grand Canyon
Grand Canyon by 12 • 64.4 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Utah TechTEAM STATGrand Canyon
24-62FG24-58
39.0%FG%41.0%
8-233PT12-26
35.0%3PT%46.0%
5-13FT13-20
38.0%FT%65.0%
33Rebounds47
14Offensive Rebounds17
11Assists16
10Turnovers14
6Steals7
4Blocks4
19Fouls16

Player Box Score

Utah Tech
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Tanner ChristensenCenter378-120-12-6105000018
Unisa TurayGuard345-173-71-232100014
Noa GonsalvesGuard345-93-50-120100013
Hamed OlayinkaF173-50-01-25012007
Jaylen SearlesG281-91-60-02011003
Angelo KambalaGuard131-41-20-04010003
Caleb StearmanForward71-10-00-00001002
Stone HutchingsGuard110-00-01-21000001
Beon RileyGuard140-40-10-01410000
Trey HallF50-10-10-02000000
Grand Canyon
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Tyon Grant-FosterG293-102-68-1052400016
Gabe McGlothanForward374-113-51-281300012
Ray HarrisonGuard365-121-41-136000012
Duke BrennanF263-40-03-616201009
Lok WurForward153-72-30-01003008
Jovan Blacksher Jr.Guard192-52-40-01200006
Collin MooreGuard212-61-20-13200005
Josh BakerGuard121-21-20-01100003
Sydney CurryForward21-10-00-02000002
Isaiah ShawF30-00-00-01000000

Advanced Game Stats

64.4Possessions64.4
94.7Offensive Efficiency113.4
113.4Defensive Efficiency94.7
-18.6Net Efficiency18.6
45.2%Effective FG%51.7%
44.7%True Shooting %54.1%
15.6%Turnover Rate21.7%
21.0%Free Throw Rate34.5%
37.1%3-Point Rate44.8%
1.10Assist / Turnover1.14
Game Summary
Grand Canyon won by 12 points. The game played at approximately 64.4 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.