Navy logo

Navy

26-8
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
55.4%Navy
44.6%Boston University
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADNavy -2.0
PROJECTED TOTAL144.7
MODEL MONEYLINENavy -124
Boston University logo

Boston University

16-18
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreNavy 73
Projected Total144.7
Projected ScoreBoston University 71

Team Comparison

56.8MMH Power Index50.3
113.2Offensive Efficiency115.3
97.6Defensive Efficiency113.1
15.6Net Efficiency2.2
-8.1Strength of Schedule-2.7
16.4Last 10 Net Efficiency11.2
65.9Tempo65.4
53.7%Effective FG%58.6%
17.1%Turnover Rate17.7%
33.2%Offensive Rebound %27.4%
40.9%Free Throw Rate32.2%
10.3Average Margin1.5
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Navy HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY55.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMNavy holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (56.8–50.3), defensive efficiency (97.6–113.1), net efficiency (15.6–2.2), recent form (16.4–11.2).
Boston University COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (115.3–113.2), strength of schedule (-2.7–-8.1), shooting efficiency (58.6–53.7).
Final
Navy logo
Navy
65—74
Boston University logo
Boston University
Boston University by 9 • 59.3 estimated possessions

Team Stats

NavyTEAM STATBoston University
24-59FG25-53
41.0%FG%47.0%
6-233PT6-13
26.0%3PT%46.0%
11-17FT18-22
65.0%FT%82.0%
31Rebounds35
16Offensive Rebounds13
9Assists12
8Turnovers9
3Steals2
3Blocks7
20Fouls16

Player Box Score

Navy
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Austin BenigniG346-120-27-721100019
Lysander RehnstromGuard314-124-100-031000012
Mike WoodsF275-100-02-552000012
Jordan PennickG224-91-50-03101009
Donovan DraperF272-60-21-37111005
Austin IngeGuard182-41-20-01000005
Aidan KehoeC81-20-00-03001002
Mitch FischerForward170-00-01-20110001
Mac MacDonaldGuard150-30-20-02200000
Nyles HowardG10-10-00-00000000
Boston University
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kyrone AlexanderG276-122-35-672010019
Otto LandrumF236-80-07-842010019
Nico NobiliForward245-91-10-051040011
Miles BrewsterGuard302-61-31-25110006
Anthony MoralesForward192-51-20-03100005
Ben RoyG251-41-11-22210004
Matai BaptisteF151-10-02-22100004
Mike McNair Jr.G112-30-00-01100004
Ethan OkwuosaG260-50-32-23101002

Advanced Game Stats

59.3Possessions59.3
109.6Offensive Efficiency124.8
124.8Defensive Efficiency109.6
-15.2Net Efficiency15.2
45.8%Effective FG%52.8%
48.5%True Shooting %58.3%
13.5%Turnover Rate15.1%
28.8%Free Throw Rate41.5%
39.0%3-Point Rate24.5%
1.13Assist / Turnover1.33
Game Summary
Boston University won by 9 points. The game played at approximately 59.3 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.