Arkansas logo

Arkansas

28-9
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
90.4%Arkansas
9.6%Mississippi State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADArkansas -13.6
PROJECTED TOTAL171.1
MODEL MONEYLINEArkansas -942
Mississippi State logo

Mississippi State

13-19
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreArkansas 92
Projected Total171.1
Projected ScoreMississippi State 79

Team Comparison

69.3MMH Power Index44.6
122.2Offensive Efficiency107.4
109.8Defensive Efficiency113.2
12.4Net Efficiency-5.8
8.6Strength of Schedule5.0
3.4Last 10 Net Efficiency-17.5
73.8Tempo72.3
56.4%Effective FG%51.6%
12.2%Turnover Rate16.1%
31.8%Offensive Rebound %29.8%
36.5%Free Throw Rate30.9%
9.2Average Margin-4.2
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Arkansas HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY90.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
11–0
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMArkansas holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (69.3–44.6), offensive efficiency (122.2–107.4), defensive efficiency (109.8–113.2), net efficiency (12.4–-5.8).
Final
Arkansas logo
Arkansas
67—71
Mississippi State logo
Mississippi State
Mississippi State by 4 • 63.1 estimated possessions

Team Stats

ArkansasTEAM STATMississippi State
25-55FG24-50
45.0%FG%48.0%
3-173PT4-15
18.0%3PT%27.0%
14-19FT19-32
74.0%FT%59.0%
27Rebounds42
8Offensive Rebounds17
10Assists10
8Turnovers14
4Steals3
6Blocks3
25Fouls20

Player Box Score

Arkansas
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Makhi MitchellForward238-120-15-591220021
Khalif BattleGuard347-130-44-622000018
El EllisGuard353-60-12-41400008
Davonte DavisGuard253-62-30-10000008
Tramon MarkG272-71-31-13012006
Jeremiah DavenportGuard261-60-32-25100004
Chandler LawsonForward201-30-00-06211002
Keyon Menifield Jr.Guard40-00-00-00000000
Baye FallC30-00-00-00001000
Layden BlockerG30-20-20-00000000
Mississippi State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Josh HubbardG296-183-104-533000019
Cameron MatthewsForward366-70-15-10103010017
Shakeel MooreGuard323-31-12-23110009
Tolu SmithForward222-60-04-78002008
Shawn Jones Jr.G242-30-03-43200007
KeShawn MurphyF202-70-20-07100004
Dashawn DavisGuard192-50-10-13020004
Jimmy Bell Jr.Forward151-10-01-34000003
D.J. JeffriesForward30-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

63.1Possessions63.1
106.2Offensive Efficiency112.5
112.5Defensive Efficiency106.2
-6.3Net Efficiency6.3
48.2%Effective FG%52.0%
52.3%True Shooting %54.4%
12.5%Turnover Rate22.5%
34.5%Free Throw Rate64.0%
30.9%3-Point Rate30.0%
1.25Assist / Turnover0.71
Game Summary
Mississippi State won by 4 points. The game played at approximately 63.1 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Turnover Rate.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.