NC State logo

NC State

20-14
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
38.1%NC State
61.9%Clemson
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADClemson -3.9
PROJECTED TOTAL148.9
MODEL MONEYLINEClemson -162
Clemson logo

Clemson

24-10
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreNC State 73
Projected Total148.9
Projected ScoreClemson 76

Team Comparison

60.1MMH Power Index59.9
118.4Offensive Efficiency112.6
108.6Defensive Efficiency101.4
9.8Net Efficiency11.2
6.4Strength of Schedule4.6
-11.9Last 10 Net Efficiency-4.7
70.2Tempo63.6
55.1%Effective FG%53.0%
13.1%Turnover Rate14.0%
28.2%Offensive Rebound %27.0%
35.7%Free Throw Rate38.1%
6.9Average Margin7.2
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

NC State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY61.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMNC State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (60.1–59.9), offensive efficiency (118.4–112.6), strength of schedule (6.4–4.6), shooting efficiency (55.1–53.0).
Clemson COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (101.4–108.6), net efficiency (11.2–9.8), recent form (-4.7–-11.9).
Final
NC State logo
NC State
78—77
Clemson logo
Clemson
NC State by 1 • 68.3 estimated possessions

Team Stats

NC StateTEAM STATClemson
27-55FG27-58
49.0%FG%47.0%
9-203PT9-24
45.0%3PT%38.0%
15-22FT14-17
68.0%FT%82.0%
31Rebounds33
5Offensive Rebounds8
12Assists11
7Turnovers11
8Steals2
5Blocks2
15Fouls15

Player Box Score

NC State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
DJ HorneGuard3910-205-112-242200027
DJ BurnsForward256-90-02-234010014
Jayden TaylorGuard194-81-33-330010012
Mohamed DiarraForward343-63-32-490320011
Casey MorsellGuard331-50-14-85321006
Michael O'ConnellGuard272-50-10-05300004
Ben MiddlebrooksForward211-20-12-31010004
Breon PassGuard20-00-00-00000000
Clemson
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Joseph Girard IIIGuard387-134-75-533100023
PJ HallCenter315-112-56-871000018
Chase HunterGuard314-112-40-012000010
RJ GodfreyF244-60-12-362000010
Jack ClarkForward333-41-21-17011008
Dillon HunterG42-20-00-00000004
Ian SchieffelinForward251-60-30-07100002
Joshua BeadleG131-40-20-00200002
Chauncey WigginsF10-10-00-01001000

Advanced Game Stats

68.3Possessions68.3
114.2Offensive Efficiency112.7
112.7Defensive Efficiency114.2
1.5Net Efficiency-1.5
57.3%Effective FG%54.3%
59.6%True Shooting %58.3%
10.4%Turnover Rate15.9%
40.0%Free Throw Rate29.3%
36.4%3-Point Rate41.4%
1.71Assist / Turnover1.00
Game Summary
NC State won by 1 points. The game played at approximately 68.3 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Turnover Rate, Net Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.