Yale logo

Yale

23-7
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
87.3%Yale
12.7%Princeton
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADYale -11.4
PROJECTED TOTAL143.9
MODEL MONEYLINEYale -687
Princeton logo

Princeton

9-20
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreYale 78
Projected Total143.9
Projected ScorePrinceton 66

Team Comparison

65.4MMH Power Index43.5
121.4Offensive Efficiency105.1
105.8Defensive Efficiency110.3
15.6Net Efficiency-5.2
1.6Strength of Schedule1.7
8.9Last 10 Net Efficiency-8.2
64.5Tempo65.2
56.8%Effective FG%50.3%
13.9%Turnover Rate16.9%
33.3%Offensive Rebound %27.5%
34.4%Free Throw Rate35.0%
10.1Average Margin-3.4
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Yale HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY87.3%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMYale holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (65.4–43.5), offensive efficiency (121.4–105.1), defensive efficiency (105.8–110.3), net efficiency (15.6–-5.2).
Princeton COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (1.7–1.6), free throw rate (35.0–34.4).
Final
Yale logo
Yale
62—73
Princeton logo
Princeton
Princeton by 11 • 60.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

YaleTEAM STATPrinceton
22-53FG25-52
42.0%FG%48.0%
6-183PT6-23
33.0%3PT%26.0%
12-15FT17-18
80.0%FT%94.0%
28Rebounds32
6Offensive Rebounds5
6Assists14
8Turnovers4
3Steals3
1Blocks1
20Fouls14

Player Box Score

Yale
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Bez MbengGuard326-90-06-670200018
John PoulakidasGuard315-143-93-300000016
August MahoneyGuard315-72-41-112000013
Nick TownsendF343-70-11-22210007
Jack MolloyForward102-41-21-13000006
Yassine GharramG121-40-10-03000002
Danny WolfCenter360-80-10-29200000
Casey SimmonsG140-00-00-02001000
Princeton
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Xaivian LeeG356-131-56-675000019
Matt AlloccoGuard405-121-37-733100018
Caden PierceF324-70-23-452100011
Zach MartiniCenter364-82-60-042110010
Blake PetersGuard323-61-41-18000008
Dalen DavisG132-51-30-01100005
Jack ScottG121-10-00-01100002

Advanced Game Stats

60.9Possessions60.9
101.8Offensive Efficiency119.9
119.9Defensive Efficiency101.8
-18.1Net Efficiency18.1
47.2%Effective FG%53.8%
51.6%True Shooting %60.3%
12.9%Turnover Rate6.7%
28.3%Free Throw Rate34.6%
34.0%3-Point Rate44.2%
0.75Assist / Turnover3.50
Game Summary
Princeton won by 11 points. The game played at approximately 60.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.