UTSA logo

UTSA

5-25
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
5.8%UTSA
94.2%Temple
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADTemple -19.3
PROJECTED TOTAL148.9
MODEL MONEYLINETemple -1624
Temple logo

Temple

16-16
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreUTSA 65
Projected Total148.9
Projected ScoreTemple 84

Team Comparison

30.5MMH Power Index50.9
99.0Offensive Efficiency112.2
115.0Defensive Efficiency107.4
-16.0Net Efficiency4.8
-1.2Strength of Schedule-2.0
-17.6Last 10 Net Efficiency-1.5
70.2Tempo65.9
45.9%Effective FG%51.1%
17.0%Turnover Rate13.7%
30.9%Offensive Rebound %28.8%
29.9%Free Throw Rate42.3%
-11.3Average Margin3.2
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Temple HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY94.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMTemple holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (50.9–30.5), offensive efficiency (112.2–99.0), defensive efficiency (107.4–115.0), net efficiency (4.8–-16.0).
UTSA COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (-1.2–-2.0), offensive rebounding (30.9–28.8).
Final
UTSA logo
UTSA
77—83
Temple logo
Temple
Temple by 6 • 69.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

UTSATEAM STATTemple
28-66FG29-64
42.0%FG%45.0%
6-273PT8-21
22.0%3PT%38.0%
15-22FT17-25
68.0%FT%68.0%
42Rebounds38
15Offensive Rebounds13
11Assists15
8Turnovers6
4Steals8
5Blocks4
20Fouls17

Player Box Score

UTSA
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jordan Ivy-CurryGuard328-181-75-953100022
PJ CarterG274-103-62-240010013
Dre Fuller Jr.Guard235-101-50-042100011
Chandler CuthrellF323-61-32-29121009
Carlton Linguard Jr.Center223-100-20-07103006
Trey EdmondsCenter212-30-02-33000006
Isaiah WyattGuard122-50-22-23100006
Adante' HolimanG161-40-21-20100003
Christian TuckerGuard100-00-01-22200001
Massal DioufForward50-00-00-01000000
Temple
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Steve Settle IIIForward315-113-53-470210016
Jahlil WhiteNot Available265-80-15-631000015
Jordan RileyG275-130-02-343300012
Shane DezonieGuard133-50-21-34321007
Sam HofmanForward281-31-32-27300005
Matteo PicarelliNot Available211-41-21-21000004
Zion StanfordG122-30-00-01000004
Emmanuel OkpomoForward30-00-00-01100000
Quante BerryG20-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

69.2Possessions69.2
111.3Offensive Efficiency119.9
119.9Defensive Efficiency111.3
-8.7Net Efficiency8.7
47.0%Effective FG%51.6%
50.4%True Shooting %54.7%
11.5%Turnover Rate8.7%
33.3%Free Throw Rate39.1%
40.9%3-Point Rate32.8%
1.38Assist / Turnover2.50
Game Summary
Temple won by 6 points. The game played at approximately 69.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.