Colgate logo

Colgate

18-15
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
62.6%Colgate
37.4%Lafayette
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADColgate -2.7
PROJECTED TOTAL148.8
MODEL MONEYLINEColgate -167
Lafayette logo

Lafayette

11-21
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreColgate 76
Projected Total148.8
Projected ScoreLafayette 73

Team Comparison

48.8MMH Power Index39.6
111.7Offensive Efficiency102.9
109.0Defensive Efficiency110.3
2.7Net Efficiency-7.4
-2.0Strength of Schedule-1.4
-0.3Last 10 Net Efficiency-6.4
68.4Tempo67.5
54.5%Effective FG%49.4%
14.8%Turnover Rate15.4%
26.9%Offensive Rebound %25.7%
30.0%Free Throw Rate33.0%
1.8Average Margin-5.0
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Colgate HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY62.6%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMColgate holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (48.8–39.6), offensive efficiency (111.7–102.9), defensive efficiency (109.0–110.3), net efficiency (2.7–-7.4).
Lafayette COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (-1.4–-2.0), free throw rate (33.0–30.0).
Final
Colgate logo
Colgate
67—62
Lafayette logo
Lafayette
Colgate by 5 • 64.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

ColgateTEAM STATLafayette
22-44FG19-52
50.0%FG%37.0%
2-93PT8-22
22.0%3PT%36.0%
21-26FT16-23
81.0%FT%70.0%
30Rebounds30
2Offensive Rebounds8
10Assists14
10Turnovers10
4Steals5
1Blocks4
14Fouls19

Player Box Score

Colgate
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Keegan RecordsForward297-110-07-950100021
Ryan MoffattForward322-61-36-651000011
Jalen CoxG314-50-01-24000009
Sam ThomsonForward172-40-03-44010007
Brady CumminsG232-50-01-10201005
Jeff WoodwardForward152-30-01-20000005
Braeden SmithG332-70-30-09610004
Parker JonesG121-21-20-00010003
Chandler BakerGuard80-10-12-21100002
Lafayette
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Justin Vander BaanC295-131-54-581030015
Devin HinesG362-81-47-821100012
Kyle JenkinsForward314-132-60-070000010
Chris RubayoF113-40-01-14300007
Eric SondbergGuard152-52-50-03001006
Luka SavicevicG191-21-12-30200005
Mark ButlerG341-20-02-62600004
Ryan PettitG161-31-10-02010003
Joshua WycheF90-20-00-00130000

Advanced Game Stats

64.7Possessions64.7
103.6Offensive Efficiency95.8
95.8Defensive Efficiency103.6
7.7Net Efficiency-7.7
52.3%Effective FG%44.2%
59.4%True Shooting %49.3%
15.5%Turnover Rate15.4%
59.1%Free Throw Rate44.2%
20.5%3-Point Rate42.3%
1.00Assist / Turnover1.40
Game Summary
Colgate won by 5 points. The game played at approximately 64.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, True Shooting %.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.