Pittsburgh logo

Pittsburgh

13-20
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
21.4%Pittsburgh
78.6%Wake Forest
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADWake Forest -8.9
PROJECTED TOTAL150.8
MODEL MONEYLINEWake Forest -367
Wake Forest logo

Wake Forest

18-17
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScorePittsburgh 71
Projected Total150.8
Projected ScoreWake Forest 80

Team Comparison

50.5MMH Power Index57.6
108.4Offensive Efficiency112.4
110.4Defensive Efficiency109.7
-2.0Net Efficiency2.7
5.5Strength of Schedule7.2
-6.9Last 10 Net Efficiency-0.1
65.0Tempo70.2
51.4%Effective FG%52.8%
17.3%Turnover Rate15.5%
33.1%Offensive Rebound %30.0%
31.2%Free Throw Rate36.1%
-1.3Average Margin1.9
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Wake Forest HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY78.6%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMWake Forest holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (57.6–50.5), offensive efficiency (112.4–108.4), defensive efficiency (109.7–110.4), net efficiency (2.7–-2.0).
Pittsburgh COUNTERS WITHoffensive rebounding (33.1–30.0).
Final
Pittsburgh logo
Pittsburgh
58—91
Wake Forest logo
Wake Forest
Wake Forest by 33 • 63.3 estimated possessions

Team Stats

PittsburghTEAM STATWake Forest
18-62FG31-51
29.0%FG%61.0%
9-333PT10-20
27.0%3PT%50.0%
13-19FT19-20
68.0%FT%95.0%
29Rebounds39
16Offensive Rebounds8
9Assists18
9Turnovers10
6Steals5
2Blocks3
19Fouls16

Player Box Score

Pittsburgh
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Ishmael LeggettGuard305-103-52-231000015
Jaland LoweG344-132-52-244200012
Blake HinsonForward313-101-53-571100010
Bub CarringtonGuard333-132-91-23210009
Zack AustinForward231-90-53-43020005
Guillermo Diaz GrahamF211-41-21-28100004
Federiko FederikoF171-10-01-21002003
Will JeffressF90-10-10-00000000
KJ MarshallGuard20-10-10-00000000
Wake Forest
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Boopie MillerG317-122-42-232000018
Hunter SallisGuard315-83-34-445010017
Cameron HildrethGuard343-40-17-855310013
Efton Reid IIIForward175-60-02-253000012
Andrew CarrForward313-71-43-382010010
Parker FriedrichsenG193-43-40-01000009
Matthew MarshCenter133-30-01-15000007
Damari MonsantoGuard141-41-40-03100003
Marqus MarionF21-10-00-01000002
Abramo CankaGuard40-10-00-00000000
Zach KellerF20-00-00-01000000
Aaron ClarkG20-10-00-01020000

Advanced Game Stats

63.3Possessions63.3
91.6Offensive Efficiency143.8
143.8Defensive Efficiency91.6
-52.1Net Efficiency52.1
36.3%Effective FG%70.6%
40.8%True Shooting %75.2%
14.1%Turnover Rate16.0%
30.6%Free Throw Rate39.2%
53.2%3-Point Rate39.2%
1.00Assist / Turnover1.80
Game Summary
Wake Forest won by 33 points. The game played at approximately 63.3 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.