Maryland logo

Maryland

12-20
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
5.8%Maryland
94.2%Wisconsin
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADWisconsin -19.0
PROJECTED TOTAL154.7
MODEL MONEYLINEWisconsin -1624
Wisconsin logo

Wisconsin

24-11
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreMaryland 68
Projected Total154.7
Projected ScoreWisconsin 87

Team Comparison

44.1MMH Power Index64.5
104.5Offensive Efficiency118.6
113.6Defensive Efficiency108.8
-9.1Net Efficiency9.8
5.2Strength of Schedule6.7
-9.7Last 10 Net Efficiency5.6
66.7Tempo69.9
48.6%Effective FG%54.6%
18.8%Turnover Rate12.8%
34.0%Offensive Rebound %28.7%
38.9%Free Throw Rate32.5%
-6.1Average Margin6.9
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Wisconsin HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY94.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMWisconsin holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (64.5–44.1), offensive efficiency (118.6–104.5), defensive efficiency (108.8–113.6), net efficiency (9.8–-9.1).
Maryland COUNTERS WITHoffensive rebounding (34.0–28.7), free throw rate (38.9–32.5).
Final
Maryland logo
Maryland
70—74
Wisconsin logo
Wisconsin
Wisconsin by 4 • 66.3 estimated possessions

Team Stats

MarylandTEAM STATWisconsin
24-52FG21-47
46.0%FG%45.0%
5-153PT4-17
33.0%3PT%24.0%
17-23FT28-31
74.0%FT%90.0%
24Rebounds33
6Offensive Rebounds8
9Assists6
10Turnovers12
5Steals3
2Blocks3
25Fouls19

Player Box Score

Maryland
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jahmir YoungGuard396-171-47-723100020
Julian ReeseForward367-120-04-771020018
Donta ScottForward385-92-60-133100012
DeShawn Harris-SmithG322-60-14-62010008
Jamie Kaiser Jr.F193-52-20-01010008
Jordan GeronimoForward181-30-20-05010002
Jahari LongG110-00-02-20200002
Jahnathan LamotheG40-00-00-01000000
Caelum Swanton-RodgerF30-00-00-01000000
Wisconsin
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Tyler WahlForward336-90-06-761110018
Max KlesmitGuard373-72-58-820100016
Chucky HepburnGuard353-62-43-441000011
AJ StorrG285-130-30-081000010
John BlackwellG141-20-07-82001009
Steve CrowlForward343-60-12-28311008
Connor EssegianG70-20-22-21000002
Markus IlverForward70-20-20-02000000
Nolan WinterF50-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

66.3Possessions66.3
105.6Offensive Efficiency111.6
111.6Defensive Efficiency105.6
-6.0Net Efficiency6.0
51.0%Effective FG%48.9%
55.6%True Shooting %59.9%
14.9%Turnover Rate18.3%
44.2%Free Throw Rate66.0%
28.8%3-Point Rate36.2%
0.90Assist / Turnover0.50
Game Summary
Wisconsin won by 4 points. The game played at approximately 66.3 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.