Grand Canyon logo

Grand Canyon

20-12
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
76.6%Grand Canyon
23.4%Tarleton State
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADGrand Canyon -6.0
PROJECTED TOTAL147.2
MODEL MONEYLINEGrand Canyon -327
Tarleton State logo

Tarleton State

14-18
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreGrand Canyon 77
Projected Total147.2
Projected ScoreTarleton State 71

Team Comparison

59.8MMH Power Index44.6
109.2Offensive Efficiency103.2
99.1Defensive Efficiency101.6
10.1Net Efficiency1.6
2.0Strength of Schedule-2.3
9.7Last 10 Net Efficiency-6.7
69.3Tempo72.2
52.1%Effective FG%49.0%
17.6%Turnover Rate19.9%
31.2%Offensive Rebound %31.8%
41.0%Free Throw Rate42.8%
7.0Average Margin1.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Grand Canyon HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY76.6%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMGrand Canyon holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (59.8–44.6), offensive efficiency (109.2–103.2), defensive efficiency (99.1–101.6), net efficiency (10.1–1.6).
Tarleton State COUNTERS WITHoffensive rebounding (31.8–31.2), free throw rate (42.8–41.0).
Final
Grand Canyon logo
Grand Canyon
74—77
Tarleton State logo
Tarleton State
Tarleton State by 3 • 70.1 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Grand CanyonTEAM STATTarleton State
27-63FG22-56
43.0%FG%39.0%
8-273PT4-19
30.0%3PT%21.0%
12-17FT29-40
71.0%FT%73.0%
39Rebounds37
14Offensive Rebounds14
10Assists7
14Turnovers8
6Steals8
3Blocks3
26Fouls18

Player Box Score

Grand Canyon
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Tyon Grant-FosterG3810-173-72-3134200025
Ray HarrisonGuard272-71-27-932000012
Lok WurForward215-91-40-020110011
Duke BrennanF304-70-01-37020009
Gabe McGlothanForward294-91-50-04012009
Collin MooreGuard321-91-52-24200005
Josh BakerGuard151-31-30-01200003
Jovan Blacksher Jr.Guard60-20-10-01000000
Isaiah ShawF20-00-00-00000000
Tarleton State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jakorie SmithForward387-163-87-971100024
Devon BarnesG295-130-212-1331200022
KiAndre GaddyForward364-70-05-11141120013
Lue WilliamsGuard383-90-34-420100010
Emmanuel InnocentiG403-81-61-25430008
Adam MoussaGuard120-20-00-12000000
Traivar JacksonF60-10-00-01001000
Izzy MilesG10-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

70.1Possessions70.1
105.6Offensive Efficiency109.8
109.8Defensive Efficiency105.6
-4.3Net Efficiency4.3
49.2%Effective FG%42.9%
52.1%True Shooting %51.3%
19.7%Turnover Rate11.6%
27.0%Free Throw Rate71.4%
42.9%3-Point Rate33.9%
0.71Assist / Turnover0.88
Game Summary
Tarleton State won by 3 points. The game played at approximately 70.1 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Turnover Rate.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.