California Baptist logo

California Baptist

25-9
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
77.9%California Baptist
22.1%Abilene Christian
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADCalifornia Baptist -7.0
PROJECTED TOTAL141.4
MODEL MONEYLINECalifornia Baptist -352
Abilene Christian logo

Abilene Christian

14-19
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreCalifornia Baptist 74
Projected Total141.4
Projected ScoreAbilene Christian 67

Team Comparison

58.3MMH Power Index42.4
106.5Offensive Efficiency101.1
99.0Defensive Efficiency104.1
7.5Net Efficiency-3.0
1.8Strength of Schedule-1.4
11.0Last 10 Net Efficiency-5.3
68.2Tempo69.6
48.8%Effective FG%48.9%
17.9%Turnover Rate20.6%
37.0%Offensive Rebound %32.4%
37.0%Free Throw Rate42.0%
5.1Average Margin-2.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

California Baptist HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY77.9%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMCalifornia Baptist holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (58.3–42.4), offensive efficiency (106.5–101.1), defensive efficiency (99.0–104.1), net efficiency (7.5–-3.0).
Abilene Christian COUNTERS WITHshooting efficiency (48.9–48.8), free throw rate (42.0–37.0).
Final
California Baptist logo
California Baptist
65—71
Abilene Christian logo
Abilene Christian
Abilene Christian by 6 • 65.5 estimated possessions

Team Stats

California BaptistTEAM STATAbilene Christian
23-53FG25-54
43.0%FG%46.0%
6-193PT5-11
32.0%3PT%45.0%
13-22FT16-20
59.0%FT%80.0%
35Rebounds29
10Offensive Rebounds5
5Assists10
12Turnovers7
2Steals6
1Blocks1
17Fouls21

Player Box Score

California Baptist
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Scotty WashingtonG375-133-82-320000015
Blondeau TchoukuiegnoGuard354-81-13-463200012
Yvan OuedraogoForward314-60-03-880010011
Chris ChilesGuard103-42-31-21000009
Hunter GoodrickForward371-70-44-47000006
Kendal ColemanForward123-70-00-15000006
Tylen RileyG172-40-10-03200004
Brantly StevensonGuard211-40-20-01000002
Abilene Christian
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Airion SimmonsForward266-110-03-545200015
Ali DibbaG354-101-25-650000014
Hunter Jack MaddenGuard384-104-70-060100012
Leonardo BettiolF233-70-05-511000011
Nasir DeGruyGuard124-50-00-05120008
Kavion McClainF282-40-03-42210007
Cameron SteeleForward211-40-20-03100002
Aidan IgiehonForward71-20-00-00000002
Yaniel RiveraG50-00-00-00000000
Ma'Shy HillF30-00-00-01001000
JV SeatGuard20-10-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

65.5Possessions65.5
99.2Offensive Efficiency108.4
108.4Defensive Efficiency99.2
-9.2Net Efficiency9.2
49.1%Effective FG%50.9%
51.2%True Shooting %55.9%
18.3%Turnover Rate10.7%
41.5%Free Throw Rate37.0%
35.8%3-Point Rate20.4%
0.42Assist / Turnover1.43
Game Summary
Abilene Christian won by 6 points. The game played at approximately 65.5 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.