Loyola Marymount logo

Loyola Marymount

15-17
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
10.2%Loyola Marymount
89.8%Santa Clara
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSanta Clara -14.9
PROJECTED TOTAL153.3
MODEL MONEYLINESanta Clara -880
Santa Clara logo

Santa Clara

26-9
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreLoyola Marymount 69
Projected Total153.3
Projected ScoreSanta Clara 84

Team Comparison

49.9MMH Power Index64.9
107.0Offensive Efficiency118.7
103.8Defensive Efficiency104.4
3.2Net Efficiency14.3
0.5Strength of Schedule4.0
-1.2Last 10 Net Efficiency4.1
69.4Tempo69.8
52.8%Effective FG%54.8%
17.2%Turnover Rate15.3%
27.3%Offensive Rebound %35.9%
32.1%Free Throw Rate25.3%
2.2Average Margin10.0
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Santa Clara HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY89.8%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMSanta Clara holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (64.9–49.9), offensive efficiency (118.7–107.0), net efficiency (14.3–3.2), strength of schedule (4.0–0.5).
Loyola Marymount COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (103.8–104.4), free throw rate (32.1–25.3).
Final
Loyola Marymount logo
Loyola Marymount
55—65
Santa Clara logo
Santa Clara
Santa Clara by 10 • 64.0 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Loyola MarymountTEAM STATSanta Clara
24-57FG28-63
42.0%FG%44.0%
2-143PT5-20
14.0%3PT%25.0%
5-10FT4-11
50.0%FT%36.0%
31Rebounds42
5Offensive Rebounds11
6Assists18
8Turnovers6
3Steals7
2Blocks—
13Fouls16

Player Box Score

Loyola Marymount
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Justin WrightG289-130-11-132000019
Alex MerkviladzeForward356-122-40-2131000014
Will JohnstonG375-170-60-111200010
Lars ThiemannCenter264-60-02-240000010
Lamaj LewisGuard270-30-12-43100002
Justice HillGuard300-60-20-03100000
Michael GrahamForward170-00-00-03012000
Santa Clara
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Brenton KnapperG276-112-41-243200015
Johnny O'NeilForward267-91-20-091000015
Camaron TongueForward205-70-00-270000010
Tyeree BryanG214-91-20-06000009
Christoph TillyC203-80-21-11420007
Jake EnsmingerG241-41-41-26200004
Jalen BenjaminGuard131-40-21-21400003
Francisco CaffaroCenter201-30-00-24110002
Adama-Alpha BalGuard290-80-40-02320000

Advanced Game Stats

64.0Possessions64.0
85.9Offensive Efficiency101.6
101.6Defensive Efficiency85.9
-15.6Net Efficiency15.6
43.9%Effective FG%48.4%
44.5%True Shooting %47.6%
12.4%Turnover Rate9.5%
17.5%Free Throw Rate17.5%
24.6%3-Point Rate31.7%
0.75Assist / Turnover3.00
Game Summary
Santa Clara won by 10 points. The game played at approximately 64.0 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.