High Point logo

High Point

31-5
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
86.8%High Point
13.2%Charleston Southern
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADHigh Point -12.1
PROJECTED TOTAL167.3
MODEL MONEYLINEHigh Point -658
Charleston Southern logo

Charleston Southern

15-17
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreHigh Point 90
Projected Total167.3
Projected ScoreCharleston Southern 78

Team Comparison

69MMH Power Index47.5
123.8Offensive Efficiency110.1
98.3Defensive Efficiency105.7
25.5Net Efficiency4.4
-5.8Strength of Schedule-3.5
16.5Last 10 Net Efficiency-2.8
72.4Tempo75.8
56.6%Effective FG%55.3%
12.8%Turnover Rate18.4%
33.2%Offensive Rebound %30.6%
42.4%Free Throw Rate30.8%
18.5Average Margin3.3
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

High Point HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY86.8%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMHigh Point holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (69.0–47.5), offensive efficiency (123.8–110.1), defensive efficiency (98.3–105.7), net efficiency (25.5–4.4).
Charleston Southern COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (-3.5–-5.8).
Final
High Point logo
High Point
74—59
Charleston Southern logo
Charleston Southern
High Point by 15 • 66.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

High PointTEAM STATCharleston Southern
28-61FG22-58
46.0%FG%38.0%
4-223PT6-22
18.0%3PT%27.0%
14-18FT9-12
78.0%FT%75.0%
41Rebounds29
9Offensive Rebounds5
9Assists8
6Turnovers8
4Steals4
3Blocks2
10Fouls16

Player Box Score

High Point
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kezza GiffaG305-141-79-1051100020
Duke MilesG346-151-64-664000017
Abdoulaye ThiamGuard297-121-41-170100016
Juslin Bodo BodoC296-70-00-1110030012
Kimani HamiltonF253-100-20-09410006
Titas SargiunasF161-11-10-00000003
Trae BenhamGuard260-20-20-01010000
Pavlo DziubaForward110-00-00-01000000
Charleston Southern
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
RJ JohnsonG355-162-57-923000019
Kalib ClintonForward307-121-20-050000015
A'lahn SumlerG254-70-22-311100010
DJ PatrickG342-82-50-06010006
Taje' KellyForward213-90-30-03311006
Reginald Duhart Jr.Forward311-31-30-05011003
Nobal DaysForward180-10-00-07100000
Jaiden ThompsonGuard60-20-20-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

66.7Possessions66.7
110.9Offensive Efficiency88.5
88.5Defensive Efficiency110.9
22.5Net Efficiency-22.5
49.2%Effective FG%43.1%
53.2%True Shooting %46.3%
9.0%Turnover Rate12.0%
29.5%Free Throw Rate20.7%
36.1%3-Point Rate37.9%
1.50Assist / Turnover1.00
Game Summary
High Point won by 15 points. The game played at approximately 66.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.