Long Beach State logo

Long Beach State

10-22
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
12.0%Long Beach State
88.0%Hawai'i
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADHawai'i -15.2
PROJECTED TOTAL153.9
MODEL MONEYLINEHawai'i -733
Hawai'i logo

Hawai'i

24-9
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreLong Beach State 69
Projected Total153.9
Projected ScoreHawai'i 85

Team Comparison

41.1MMH Power Index54.4
103.8Offensive Efficiency109.4
107.8Defensive Efficiency97.0
-4.0Net Efficiency12.4
-1.4Strength of Schedule-2.8
-6.7Last 10 Net Efficiency-1.8
72.2Tempo72.8
51.5%Effective FG%52.4%
17.7%Turnover Rate18.4%
26.3%Offensive Rebound %32.0%
31.1%Free Throw Rate43.4%
-2.9Average Margin9.0
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Hawai'i HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY88.0%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMHawai'i holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (54.4–41.1), offensive efficiency (109.4–103.8), defensive efficiency (97.0–107.8), net efficiency (12.4–-4.0).
Long Beach State COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (-1.4–-2.8), ball security (17.7–18.4).
Final
Long Beach State logo
Long Beach State
65—73
Hawai'i logo
Hawai'i
Hawai'i by 8 • 73.3 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Long Beach StateTEAM STATHawai'i
25-58FG24-56
43.0%FG%43.0%
null-103PT10-28
0.0%3PT%36.0%
15-22FT15-19
68.0%FT%79.0%
29Rebounds34
4Offensive Rebounds6
5Assists12
10Turnovers13
9Steals4
1Blocks1
19Fouls20

Player Box Score

Long Beach State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
AJ GeorgeG378-140-02-410100018
Aboubacar TraoreForward274-100-07-1071100015
Lassina TraoreF346-100-02-4142300014
Varick LewisG112-40-22-22110006
Jadon JonesG322-80-40-00031004
Messiah ThompsonGuard232-70-30-00000004
Amari StroudForward201-40-12-24000004
Isa SilvaG130-10-00-01100000
Maddox MonsonG30-00-00-00000000
Hawai'i
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Justin McKoyForward3410-144-72-361000026
Noel ColemanGuard365-93-65-641200018
Juan MunozGuard293-112-100-05300008
Bernardo da SilvaForward272-60-04-66000008
Ryan RappGuard212-60-20-03310004
Harry RouhliadeffF131-20-02-21001004
Akira JacobsF61-31-20-00000003
Tom BeattieG230-50-12-22010002
Kody WilliamsG70-00-00-01300000
JoVon McClanahanGuard40-00-00-01100000

Advanced Game Stats

73.3Possessions73.3
88.7Offensive Efficiency99.6
99.6Defensive Efficiency88.7
-10.9Net Efficiency10.9
43.1%Effective FG%51.8%
47.5%True Shooting %56.1%
13.4%Turnover Rate18.0%
37.9%Free Throw Rate33.9%
17.2%3-Point Rate50.0%
0.50Assist / Turnover0.92
Game Summary
Hawai'i won by 8 points. The game played at approximately 73.3 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.