North Texas logo

North Texas

19-14
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
59.2%North Texas
40.8%Tulane
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADNorth Texas -2.3
PROJECTED TOTAL143.4
MODEL MONEYLINENorth Texas -145
Tulane logo

Tulane

18-15
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreNorth Texas 73
Projected Total143.4
Projected ScoreTulane 71

Team Comparison

52.2MMH Power Index44.3
104.1Offensive Efficiency105.3
99.1Defensive Efficiency109.9
5.0Net Efficiency-4.6
-1.3Strength of Schedule2.7
4.8Last 10 Net Efficiency-10.3
68.1Tempo68.7
47.6%Effective FG%49.6%
16.7%Turnover Rate15.6%
33.6%Offensive Rebound %22.8%
41.1%Free Throw Rate44.8%
3.5Average Margin-3.2
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

North Texas HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY59.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMNorth Texas holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (52.2–44.3), defensive efficiency (99.1–109.9), net efficiency (5.0–-4.6), recent form (4.8–-10.3).
Tulane COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (105.3–104.1), strength of schedule (2.7–-1.3), shooting efficiency (49.6–47.6).
Final
North Texas logo
North Texas
80—76
Tulane logo
Tulane
North Texas by 4 • 73.6 estimated possessions

Team Stats

North TexasTEAM STATTulane
26-57FG23-49
46.0%FG%47.0%
8-233PT7-19
35.0%3PT%37.0%
20-25FT23-34
80.0%FT%68.0%
31Rebounds34
5Offensive Rebounds7
14Assists11
12Turnovers13
8Steals7
4Blocks2
24Fouls18

Player Box Score

North Texas
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Aaron ScottGuard368-142-61-136210019
Rubin JonesGuard324-111-47-956220016
Jason EdwardsG324-122-73-340200013
CJ NolandGuard233-50-05-841100011
Robert AllenForward193-40-04-471000010
John Buggs IIIGuard102-32-30-01000006
Rondel WalkerGuard231-51-30-01010003
Moulaye SissokoForward211-30-00-04001002
Matthew StoneGuard40-00-00-00000000
Tulane
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kevin Cross, Jr.Forward357-82-31-485000017
Collin HollowayForward325-121-36-840000017
Sion JamesGuard324-100-39-1051210017
Jaylen ForbesGuard392-62-54-822310010
Kolby KingG192-31-20-02100005
Gregg Glenn IIIF142-40-00-05020004
Asher WoodsG51-21-11-20000004
Tre' WilliamsGuard180-30-22-21200002
Percy DanielsC60-10-00-01000000

Advanced Game Stats

73.6Possessions73.6
108.7Offensive Efficiency103.3
103.3Defensive Efficiency108.7
5.4Net Efficiency-5.4
52.6%Effective FG%54.1%
58.1%True Shooting %58.3%
15.8%Turnover Rate18.3%
43.9%Free Throw Rate69.4%
40.4%3-Point Rate38.8%
1.17Assist / Turnover0.85
Game Summary
North Texas won by 4 points. The game played at approximately 73.6 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.