Nicholls logo

Nicholls

14-19
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
4.4%Nicholls
95.6%McNeese
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADMcNeese -20.9
PROJECTED TOTAL145.5
MODEL MONEYLINEMcNeese -2173
McNeese logo

McNeese

27-6
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreNicholls 62
Projected Total145.5
Projected ScoreMcNeese 83

Team Comparison

43.6MMH Power Index66.7
105.3Offensive Efficiency117.4
109.0Defensive Efficiency98.3
-3.7Net Efficiency19.1
-0.4Strength of Schedule-1.6
-4.7Last 10 Net Efficiency15.5
68.7Tempo66.0
51.0%Effective FG%52.2%
17.3%Turnover Rate13.9%
28.5%Offensive Rebound %37.1%
35.3%Free Throw Rate37.7%
-2.5Average Margin12.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

McNeese HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY95.6%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMMcNeese holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (66.7–43.6), offensive efficiency (117.4–105.3), defensive efficiency (98.3–109.0), net efficiency (19.1–-3.7).
Nicholls COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (-0.4–-1.6).
Final
Nicholls logo
Nicholls
62—83
McNeese logo
McNeese
McNeese by 21 • 67.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

NichollsTEAM STATMcNeese
20-57FG28-54
35.0%FG%52.0%
9-303PT6-14
30.0%3PT%43.0%
13-17FT21-30
76.0%FT%70.0%
27Rebounds40
12Offensive Rebounds15
11Assists17
15Turnovers14
8Steals7
1Blocks6
22Fouls17

Player Box Score

Nicholls
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Diante SmithForward3811-237-150-294400029
Jamal West Jr.F322-50-16-660210010
Rob Brown IIIG362-112-70-02010006
Byron IrelandGuard332-70-21-11310005
Michael Gray Jr.G301-70-43-45300005
Mekhi CollinsNot Available70-00-03-43000003
Quinn StranderGuard101-10-00-01100002
Jalen WhiteGuard101-20-10-00000002
Oumar KoureissiF40-10-00-00000000
McNeese
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Javohn GarciaG316-93-32-252020017
Shahada WellsGuard345-130-26-646300016
DJ Richards Jr.G265-92-62-510100014
CJ FelderForward293-40-06-691320012
Christian ShumateForward374-100-13-6130020011
Mike Saunders Jr.Guard172-51-22-33300007
Antavion CollumCenter132-30-00-04300004
Omar CooperNot Available131-10-00-21200002

Advanced Game Stats

67.7Possessions67.7
91.6Offensive Efficiency122.6
122.6Defensive Efficiency91.6
-31.0Net Efficiency31.0
43.0%Effective FG%57.4%
47.6%True Shooting %60.8%
22.0%Turnover Rate20.8%
29.8%Free Throw Rate55.6%
52.6%3-Point Rate25.9%
0.73Assist / Turnover1.21
Game Summary
McNeese won by 21 points. The game played at approximately 67.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.