TCU logo

TCU

23-12
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
27.3%TCU
72.7%BYU
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADBYU -7.3
PROJECTED TOTAL157.2
MODEL MONEYLINEBYU -266
BYU logo

BYU

23-12
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreTCU 75
Projected Total157.2
Projected ScoreBYU 82

Team Comparison

TCUMetricBYU
59.7MMH Power Index63.9
110.2Offensive Efficiency118.3
102.7Defensive Efficiency106.8
7.5Net Efficiency11.5
4.6Strength of Schedule6.5
2.2Last 10 Net Efficiency-2.2
70.2Tempo70.6
50.5%Effective FG%54.7%
15.3%Turnover Rate15.2%
33.6%Offensive Rebound %33.7%
38.3%Free Throw Rate35.4%
5.3Average Margin8.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

BYU HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY72.7%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMBYU holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (63.9–59.7), offensive efficiency (118.3–110.2), net efficiency (11.5–7.5), strength of schedule (6.5–4.6).
TCU COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (102.7–106.8), recent form (2.2–-2.2), free throw rate (38.3–35.4).
Final
TCU logo
TCU
75—87
BYU logo
BYU
BYU by 12 • 71.6 estimated possessions

Team Stats

TCUTEAM STATBYU
29-71FG32-61
41.0%FG%52.0%
8-163PT9-28
50.0%3PT%32.0%
9-11FT14-21
82.0%FT%67.0%
38Rebounds39
14Offensive Rebounds10
13Assists19
9Turnovers11
6Steals2
3Blocks6
19Fouls16

Player Box Score

TCU
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Emanuel MillerForward346-131-22-292000015
Jameer Nelson Jr.Guard286-100-02-325100014
Trevian TennysonGuard294-103-51-132000012
JaKobe ColesForward154-61-20-04012009
Chuck O'Bannon Jr.Forward203-61-21-10110008
Micah PeavyNot Available263-91-20-02110007
Avery Anderson IIIGuard211-81-33-46221006
Xavier CorkForward152-70-00-06000004
Essam MostafaForward120-20-00-03000000
BYU
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Fousseyni TraoreCenter238-110-05-870110021
Trevin KnellGuard217-134-102-221000020
Dallin HallG354-73-51-367100012
Richie SaundersG244-51-12-272000011
Spencer JohnsonGuard324-80-22-343000010
Jaxson RobinsonGuard273-91-52-21102009
Noah WatermanForward182-50-20-14002004
Aly KhalifaC170-30-30-03501000
Trey StewartGuard30-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

71.6Possessions71.6
104.7Offensive Efficiency121.5
121.5Defensive Efficiency104.7
-16.8Net Efficiency16.8
46.5%Effective FG%59.8%
49.2%True Shooting %61.3%
12.6%Turnover Rate15.3%
15.5%Free Throw Rate34.4%
22.5%3-Point Rate45.9%
1.44Assist / Turnover1.73
Game Summary
BYU won by 12 points. The game played at approximately 71.6 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.