Holy Cross logo

Holy Cross

11-22
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
40.5%Holy Cross
59.5%Army
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADArmy -3.5
PROJECTED TOTAL146.4
MODEL MONEYLINEArmy -147
Army logo

Army

11-21
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreHoly Cross 71
Projected Total146.4
Projected ScoreArmy 75

Team Comparison

37.9MMH Power Index36.8
103.3Offensive Efficiency104.8
110.9Defensive Efficiency112.1
-7.6Net Efficiency-7.3
-2.6Strength of Schedule-3.3
-5.2Last 10 Net Efficiency-10.6
66.1Tempo68.9
49.8%Effective FG%49.8%
15.4%Turnover Rate17.3%
22.4%Offensive Rebound %31.0%
32.5%Free Throw Rate26.5%
-5.1Average Margin-5.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Holy Cross HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY59.5%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMHoly Cross holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (37.9–36.8), defensive efficiency (110.9–112.1), strength of schedule (-2.6–-3.3), recent form (-5.2–-10.6).
Army COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (104.8–103.3), net efficiency (-7.3–-7.6), offensive rebounding (31.0–22.4).
Final
Holy Cross logo
Holy Cross
84—68
Army logo
Army
Holy Cross by 16 • 62.1 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Holy CrossTEAM STATArmy
27-51FG26-63
53.0%FG%41.0%
12-193PT8-35
63.0%3PT%23.0%
18-22FT8-14
82.0%FT%57.0%
36Rebounds31
7Offensive Rebounds11
16Assists17
7Turnovers4
3Steals6
4Blocks3
11Fouls17

Player Box Score

Holy Cross
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Joe OctaveGuard369-144-76-764000028
Bo MontgomeryGuard343-53-35-691110014
Caleb KenneyForward324-80-04-452130012
Will BatchelderG254-81-20-11500009
Kahlil SingletonG183-52-31-12000009
DeAndre WilliamsG242-71-20-13210005
Louth-M CoulibalyForward131-10-02-26000004
Joe NugentF181-31-20-02200003
Army
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Josh ScovensF375-131-73-4104000014
Ryan CurryG316-122-80-034310014
Jaden EllisG206-82-20-213000014
Charlie PetersonForward214-50-02-563100010
TJ SmallGuard332-112-103-30201009
Jared CrossGuard261-61-60-02110003
Abe JohnsonForward151-30-00-04001002
Isaiah CaldwellGuard91-30-00-02010002
Matt DoveForward30-10-10-00000000
AJ AllenspachForward30-00-00-01000000
Kwabena DavisGuard20-10-10-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

62.1Possessions62.1
135.3Offensive Efficiency109.5
109.5Defensive Efficiency135.3
25.8Net Efficiency-25.8
64.7%Effective FG%47.6%
68.3%True Shooting %48.8%
11.4%Turnover Rate6.4%
43.1%Free Throw Rate22.2%
37.3%3-Point Rate55.6%
2.29Assist / Turnover4.25
Game Summary
Holy Cross won by 16 points. The game played at approximately 62.1 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.