Florida State logo

Florida State

18-15
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
60.0%Florida State
40.0%Pittsburgh
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADFlorida State -1.3
PROJECTED TOTAL152.3
MODEL MONEYLINEFlorida State -150
Pittsburgh logo

Pittsburgh

13-20
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreFlorida State 77
Projected Total152.3
Projected ScorePittsburgh 76

Team Comparison

58.7MMH Power Index50.5
111.9Offensive Efficiency108.4
108.5Defensive Efficiency110.4
3.4Net Efficiency-2.0
5.7Strength of Schedule5.5
7.6Last 10 Net Efficiency-6.9
71.8Tempo65.0
52.4%Effective FG%51.4%
15.2%Turnover Rate17.3%
30.3%Offensive Rebound %33.1%
35.2%Free Throw Rate31.2%
2.4Average Margin-1.3
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Florida State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY60.0%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMFlorida State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (58.7–50.5), offensive efficiency (111.9–108.4), defensive efficiency (108.5–110.4), net efficiency (3.4–-2.0).
Pittsburgh COUNTERS WITHoffensive rebounding (33.1–30.3).
Final
Florida State logo
Florida State
73—88
Pittsburgh logo
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh by 15 • 68.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Florida StateTEAM STATPittsburgh
22-52FG33-59
42.0%FG%56.0%
5-173PT11-26
29.0%3PT%42.0%
24-31FT11-18
77.0%FT%61.0%
32Rebounds32
11Offensive Rebounds9
10Assists20
12Turnovers11
7Steals3
3Blocks5
16Fouls20

Player Box Score

Florida State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Cameron CorhenF328-120-09-1081110025
Darin Green Jr.Guard346-114-80-021100016
Jamir WatkinsGuard234-101-26-842100015
Baba MillerF301-70-22-47221004
Jalen WarleyG272-50-10-01300004
Chandler JacksonG160-10-03-31121003
Primo SpearsGuard131-20-11-21000003
Taylor Bol BowenF100-20-12-22000002
De'Ante GreenF30-00-01-20000001
Jaylan GaineyForward60-00-00-00000000
Josh NickelberryGuard40-20-20-00000000
Tom HouseG20-00-00-00000000
Pittsburgh
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Blake HinsonForward379-156-113-830100027
Jaland LoweG357-121-22-2510000017
Bub CarringtonGuard305-121-61-264000012
Ishmael LeggettGuard303-60-14-452000010
Zack AustinForward253-62-40-05112008
Federiko FederikoF233-30-01-25202007
Guillermo Diaz GrahamF152-41-20-03111005
Will JeffressF51-10-00-00000002

Advanced Game Stats

68.7Possessions68.7
106.3Offensive Efficiency128.1
128.1Defensive Efficiency106.3
-21.8Net Efficiency21.8
47.1%Effective FG%65.3%
54.7%True Shooting %65.1%
17.7%Turnover Rate15.8%
59.6%Free Throw Rate30.5%
32.7%3-Point Rate44.1%
0.83Assist / Turnover1.82
Game Summary
Pittsburgh won by 15 points. The game played at approximately 68.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.