George Mason logo

George Mason

23-10
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
53.4%George Mason
46.6%Rhode Island
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADRhode Island -0.2
PROJECTED TOTAL139.0
MODEL MONEYLINEGeorge Mason -115
Rhode Island logo

Rhode Island

16-16
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreGeorge Mason 69
Projected Total139.0
Projected ScoreRhode Island 70

Team Comparison

56.8MMH Power Index51
112.9Offensive Efficiency105.0
104.5Defensive Efficiency102.5
8.4Net Efficiency2.5
2.8Strength of Schedule3.8
-5.0Last 10 Net Efficiency-6.3
64.9Tempo66.5
53.4%Effective FG%50.3%
16.3%Turnover Rate19.2%
31.7%Offensive Rebound %30.9%
43.6%Free Throw Rate39.5%
5.5Average Margin1.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

George Mason HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY53.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMGeorge Mason holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (56.8–51.0), offensive efficiency (112.9–105.0), net efficiency (8.4–2.5), recent form (-5.0–-6.3).
Rhode Island COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (102.5–104.5), strength of schedule (3.8–2.8).
Final
George Mason logo
George Mason
69—51
Rhode Island logo
Rhode Island
George Mason by 18 • 62.5 estimated possessions

Team Stats

George MasonTEAM STATRhode Island
25-57FG15-51
44.0%FG%29.0%
9-263PT4-19
35.0%3PT%21.0%
10-16FT17-26
63.0%FT%65.0%
39Rebounds37
9Offensive Rebounds10
12Assists7
6Turnovers10
5Steals2
4Blocks6
19Fouls13

Player Box Score

George Mason
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Darius MaddoxGuard357-135-102-261200021
Amari KellyForward337-132-32-362010018
Baraka OkojieG333-80-23-64410009
Woody NewtonGuard264-101-40-09111009
Ronald Polite IIIGuard203-90-63-34201009
Austin BallF51-11-10-00000003
Jared BillupsGuard360-30-00-16210000
Malik HenryForward120-00-00-12001000
Rhode Island
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
David GreenF366-151-63-350020016
Luis KortrightGuard332-101-54-44300009
Zek MontgomeryGuard182-51-32-64010007
David FuchsF132-30-02-44100006
Connor DubskyG171-41-42-43000005
Tyson BrownF281-60-02-24003004
Brandon WestonG171-30-02-32000004
Cam EstevezG220-10-10-01210000
Jaden HouseGuard160-40-00-03101000

Advanced Game Stats

62.5Possessions62.5
110.4Offensive Efficiency81.6
81.6Defensive Efficiency110.4
28.8Net Efficiency-28.8
51.8%Effective FG%33.3%
53.4%True Shooting %40.3%
9.7%Turnover Rate15.8%
28.1%Free Throw Rate51.0%
45.6%3-Point Rate37.3%
2.00Assist / Turnover0.70
Game Summary
George Mason won by 18 points. The game played at approximately 62.5 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.