Radford logo

Radford

16-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
49.2%Radford
50.8%South Carolina Upstate
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADSouth Carolina Upstate -1.5
PROJECTED TOTAL157.1
MODEL MONEYLINESouth Carolina Upstate -103
South Carolina Upstate logo

South Carolina Upstate

13-19
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreRadford 78
Projected Total157.1
Projected ScoreSouth Carolina Upstate 79

Team Comparison

47.9MMH Power Index43.6
110.9Offensive Efficiency104.5
107.4Defensive Efficiency103.7
3.5Net Efficiency0.8
-4.6Strength of Schedule-3.8
2.4Last 10 Net Efficiency-4.9
73.4Tempo71.1
52.6%Effective FG%50.3%
17.0%Turnover Rate17.6%
31.4%Offensive Rebound %30.1%
41.0%Free Throw Rate34.0%
2.5Average Margin0.6
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Radford HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY50.8%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMRadford holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (47.9–43.6), offensive efficiency (110.9–104.5), net efficiency (3.5–0.8), recent form (2.4–-4.9).
South Carolina Upstate COUNTERS WITHdefensive efficiency (103.7–107.4), strength of schedule (-3.8–-4.6).
Final
Radford logo
Radford
67—60
South Carolina Upstate logo
South Carolina Upstate
Radford by 7 • 67.2 estimated possessions

Team Stats

RadfordTEAM STATSouth Carolina Upstate
22-67FG23-54
33.0%FG%43.0%
2-163PT5-22
13.0%3PT%23.0%
21-24FT9-19
88.0%FT%47.0%
51Rebounds33
21Offensive Rebounds7
9Assists14
9Turnovers12
3Steals5
2Blocks7
19Fouls16

Player Box Score

Radford
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Justin ArcherF359-120-03-5144000021
Bryan AntoineGuard332-110-510-1051110014
DaQuan SmithGuard344-181-64-451100013
Chandler TurnerForward222-71-23-34100008
Kenyon GilesG373-100-31-23110007
Josiah HarrisF232-80-00-010001004
D'Auntray PierceCenter90-10-00-05000000
Trenton WaltersG70-00-00-02100000
South Carolina Upstate
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jalen BreazealeGuard345-103-56-756200019
Ahmir LanglaisForward295-80-00-541010010
Trae BroadnaxG303-81-42-43200009
Jordyn SurrattF164-50-10-11100008
Justin BaileyG313-80-30-07200006
Miguel AyesaGuard141-71-60-01100003
Floyd Rideau Jr.Guard151-30-20-00122002
Patrick IrielForward111-30-00-03001002
Nick AlvesGuard200-20-11-23013001

Advanced Game Stats

67.2Possessions67.2
99.7Offensive Efficiency89.3
89.3Defensive Efficiency99.7
10.4Net Efficiency-10.4
34.3%Effective FG%47.2%
42.7%True Shooting %47.6%
13.6%Turnover Rate17.6%
35.8%Free Throw Rate35.2%
23.9%3-Point Rate40.7%
1.00Assist / Turnover1.17
Game Summary
Radford won by 7 points. The game played at approximately 67.2 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Effective FG%, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.