Arizona State logo

Arizona State

17-16
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
44.8%Arizona State
55.2%USC
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADUSC -3.3
PROJECTED TOTAL158.9
MODEL MONEYLINEUSC -123
USC logo

USC

18-14
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreArizona State 78
Projected Total158.9
Projected ScoreUSC 81

Team Comparison

51MMH Power Index48.3
108.1Offensive Efficiency108.5
110.9Defensive Efficiency107.6
-2.8Net Efficiency0.9
7.0Strength of Schedule2.5
-7.5Last 10 Net Efficiency-16.0
70.6Tempo72.4
51.3%Effective FG%50.7%
17.1%Turnover Rate17.2%
29.6%Offensive Rebound %33.2%
40.2%Free Throw Rate45.3%
-1.9Average Margin0.7
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

USC HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY55.2%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
6–5
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMUSC holds the advantage in offensive efficiency (108.5–108.1), defensive efficiency (107.6–110.9), net efficiency (0.9–-2.8), offensive rebounding (33.2–29.6).
Arizona State COUNTERS WITHMMH Power Index (51.0–48.3), strength of schedule (7.0–2.5), recent form (-7.5–-16.0).
Final
Arizona State logo
Arizona State
73—81
USC logo
USC
USC by 8 • 65.8 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Arizona StateTEAM STATUSC
24-48FG22-48
50.0%FG%46.0%
3-163PT12-24
19.0%3PT%50.0%
22-30FT25-30
73.0%FT%83.0%
22Rebounds32
4Offensive Rebounds9
17Assists18
6Turnovers14
10Steals6
6Blocks5
23Fouls21

Player Box Score

Arizona State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jose PerezGuard347-120-111-1123200025
Adam MillerG325-101-57-1042100018
Frankie CollinsG334-61-32-236400011
Jamiya NealGuard343-71-40-02121007
Shawn Phillips Jr.C182-60-01-30102005
Kamari LandsG152-50-30-01001004
Bryant SelebangueF121-20-01-42110003
Alonzo GaffneyForward220-00-00-03302000
USC
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Boogie EllisGuard268-126-86-823100028
Kobe JohnsonGuard345-93-52-242120015
DJ RodmanForward313-70-35-563010011
Isaiah CollierGuard272-61-33-53510008
Joshua MorganForward261-30-06-68201008
Oziyah SellersG183-62-30-01010008
Vince IwuchukwuC130-10-03-44101003
Bronny JamesGuard160-20-10-01210000
Harrison HorneryForward90-20-10-01010000

Advanced Game Stats

65.8Possessions65.8
110.9Offensive Efficiency123.1
123.1Defensive Efficiency110.9
-12.2Net Efficiency12.2
53.1%Effective FG%58.3%
58.6%True Shooting %65.1%
9.3%Turnover Rate20.8%
62.5%Free Throw Rate62.5%
33.3%3-Point Rate50.0%
2.83Assist / Turnover1.29
Game Summary
USC won by 8 points. The game played at approximately 65.8 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.