Loyola Marymount logo

Loyola Marymount

15-17
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
57.3%Loyola Marymount
42.7%Portland
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADLoyola Marymount -1.8
PROJECTED TOTAL151.5
MODEL MONEYLINELoyola Marymount -134
Portland logo

Portland

15-19
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreLoyola Marymount 77
Projected Total151.5
Projected ScorePortland 75

Team Comparison

49.9MMH Power Index42.7
107.0Offensive Efficiency104.8
103.8Defensive Efficiency110.6
3.2Net Efficiency-5.8
0.5Strength of Schedule1.8
-1.2Last 10 Net Efficiency-8.1
69.4Tempo71.0
52.8%Effective FG%52.0%
17.2%Turnover Rate19.3%
27.3%Offensive Rebound %28.7%
32.1%Free Throw Rate36.9%
2.2Average Margin-4.1
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

Loyola Marymount HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY57.3%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMLoyola Marymount holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (49.9–42.7), offensive efficiency (107.0–104.8), defensive efficiency (103.8–110.6), net efficiency (3.2–-5.8).
Portland COUNTERS WITHstrength of schedule (1.8–0.5), offensive rebounding (28.7–27.3), free throw rate (36.9–32.1).
Final
Loyola Marymount logo
Loyola Marymount
70—78
Portland logo
Portland
Portland by 8 • 59.0 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Loyola MarymountTEAM STATPortland
29-61FG25-52
48.0%FG%48.0%
7-213PT14-29
33.0%3PT%48.0%
5-5FT14-18
100.0%FT%78.0%
29Rebounds33
10Offensive Rebounds11
14Assists14
6Turnovers9
6Steals4
4Blocks1
15Fouls6

Player Box Score

Loyola Marymount
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Justice HillGuard389-192-70-026200020
Justin WrightG246-112-30-011110014
Michael GrahamForward326-80-01-180120013
Alex MerkviladzeForward373-121-62-28310009
Will JohnstonG352-81-40-02200005
Lamaj LewisGuard71-10-02-20000004
Aaron McBrideF211-11-10-05211003
Lars ThiemannCenter61-10-00-01000002
Portland
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Tyler RobertsonGuard407-163-65-687010022
Juanse GorositoG404-94-77-853200019
Vukasin MasicG367-95-70-051100019
Bol DengditC394-101-51-282100010
Chris AustinGuard352-71-41-23100006
Vasilije VucinicCenter31-10-00-00000002
Coleman LemkeForward70-00-00-00000000

Advanced Game Stats

59.0Possessions59.0
118.6Offensive Efficiency132.2
132.2Defensive Efficiency118.6
-13.6Net Efficiency13.6
53.3%Effective FG%61.5%
55.2%True Shooting %64.4%
10.1%Turnover Rate15.4%
8.2%Free Throw Rate34.6%
34.4%3-Point Rate55.8%
2.33Assist / Turnover1.56
Game Summary
Portland won by 8 points. The game played at approximately 59.0 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.