Southern Utah logo

Southern Utah

10-22
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
10.0%Southern Utah
90.0%UT Rio Grande Valley
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADUT Rio Grande Valley -15.3
PROJECTED TOTAL152.8
MODEL MONEYLINEUT Rio Grande Valley -900
UT Rio Grande Valley logo

UT Rio Grande Valley

19-14
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreSouthern Utah 69
Projected Total152.8
Projected ScoreUT Rio Grande Valley 84

Team Comparison

40.6MMH Power Index55.8
105.6Offensive Efficiency112.6
110.0Defensive Efficiency103.1
-4.4Net Efficiency9.5
-3.0Strength of Schedule-1.9
-3.3Last 10 Net Efficiency12.3
72.3Tempo67.4
52.6%Effective FG%55.7%
19.6%Turnover Rate17.9%
30.3%Offensive Rebound %29.2%
34.4%Free Throw Rate29.6%
-3.2Average Margin6.4
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

UT Rio Grande Valley HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY90.0%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
9–2
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMUT Rio Grande Valley holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (55.8–40.6), offensive efficiency (112.6–105.6), defensive efficiency (103.1–110.0), net efficiency (9.5–-4.4).
Southern Utah COUNTERS WITHoffensive rebounding (30.3–29.2), free throw rate (34.4–29.6).
Final
Southern Utah logo
Southern Utah
68—59
UT Rio Grande Valley logo
UT Rio Grande Valley
Southern Utah by 9 • 65.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Southern UtahTEAM STATUT Rio Grande Valley
28-62FG21-48
45.0%FG%44.0%
9-303PT2-10
30.0%3PT%20.0%
3-7FT15-17
43.0%FT%88.0%
34Rebounds31
10Offensive Rebounds4
23Assists12
10Turnovers14
8Steals5
4Blocks—
10Fouls12

Player Box Score

Southern Utah
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Dominique FordG386-132-81-126000015
Jamari SibleyForward327-141-30-162200015
Braden HousleyG354-93-71-258200012
Zion YoungGuard383-113-111-231100010
Prophet JohnsonG215-90-00-152110010
Brock FelderF263-40-00-07323006
Nestor DyachokF60-00-00-01100000
Robert JeterPoint Guard40-20-10-00000000
UT Rio Grande Valley
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Elijah ElliottG408-200-38-944000024
Daylen WilliamsForward403-80-27-8112000013
Sherman BrashearGuard185-71-20-020000011
Saliou SeyeF233-40-00-05100006
Isaiah BarganierF151-21-10-01000003
Alex HoriukF131-20-00-01000002
Roy Jones IIIGuard400-30-00-02430000
Fadi MougharbelGuard110-20-20-00120000

Advanced Game Stats

65.7Possessions65.7
103.5Offensive Efficiency89.8
89.8Defensive Efficiency103.5
13.7Net Efficiency-13.7
52.4%Effective FG%45.8%
52.0%True Shooting %52.6%
15.3%Turnover Rate21.2%
11.3%Free Throw Rate35.4%
48.4%3-Point Rate20.8%
2.30Assist / Turnover0.86
Game Summary
Southern Utah won by 9 points. The game played at approximately 65.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Free Throw Rate, Offensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.