East Tennessee State logo

East Tennessee State

23-11
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
68.4%East Tennessee State
31.6%Chattanooga
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADEast Tennessee State -4.5
PROJECTED TOTAL151.3
MODEL MONEYLINEEast Tennessee State -216
Chattanooga logo

Chattanooga

13-19
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreEast Tennessee State 78
Projected Total151.3
Projected ScoreChattanooga 73

Team Comparison

57.4MMH Power Index45.9
115.1Offensive Efficiency112.7
102.8Defensive Efficiency110.5
12.3Net Efficiency2.2
-1.6Strength of Schedule-4.4
3.7Last 10 Net Efficiency-0.1
67.4Tempo68.1
55.4%Effective FG%55.1%
15.1%Turnover Rate14.1%
28.8%Offensive Rebound %23.5%
35.0%Free Throw Rate29.2%
8.3Average Margin1.4
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

East Tennessee State HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY68.4%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
10–1
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMEast Tennessee State holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (57.4–45.9), offensive efficiency (115.1–112.7), defensive efficiency (102.8–110.5), net efficiency (12.3–2.2).
Chattanooga COUNTERS WITHball security (14.1–15.1).
Final
East Tennessee State logo
East Tennessee State
85—84
Chattanooga logo
Chattanooga
East Tennessee State by 1 • 79.9 estimated possessions

Team Stats

East Tennessee StateTEAM STATChattanooga
26-79FG24-53
33.0%FG%45.0%
12-373PT6-17
32.0%3PT%35.0%
21-33FT30-40
64.0%FT%75.0%
52Rebounds41
24Offensive Rebounds8
10Assists10
9Turnovers16
13Steals7
3Blocks4
26Fouls23

Player Box Score

East Tennessee State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Quimari PetersonG378-245-146-971200027
Ebby AsamoahGuard228-165-90-120000021
Jaden SeymourForward375-201-94-773410015
Allen StrothersG282-71-23-46450008
Jadyn ParkerForward202-40-04-42010008
Karon BoydF341-60-11-28100003
Maki JohnsonG90-00-02-22001002
DJ HughesForward250-00-01-47111001
Gabe SiskG80-20-20-03000000
Tyler RiceGuard50-00-00-01000000
Chattanooga
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jan ZidekForward327-121-411-1261000026
Trey BonhamGuard426-142-35-6112100019
Honor HuffG444-122-86-843300016
Sam AlexisF305-60-01-471140011
Randy BradyF280-20-04-45010004
Noah MelsonG201-21-11-20110004
Tyler MillinForward161-20-12-41100004
Demetrius DavisForward130-30-00-04100000

Advanced Game Stats

79.9Possessions79.9
106.4Offensive Efficiency105.1
105.1Defensive Efficiency106.4
1.3Net Efficiency-1.3
40.5%Effective FG%50.9%
44.9%True Shooting %58.3%
11.3%Turnover Rate20.0%
41.8%Free Throw Rate75.5%
46.8%3-Point Rate32.1%
1.11Assist / Turnover0.63
Game Summary
East Tennessee State won by 1 points. The game played at approximately 79.9 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Free Throw Rate, True Shooting %, Effective FG%.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.