Colorado State logo

Colorado State

21-13
GAME THAT MATTERSAT
19.3%Colorado State
80.7%New Mexico
MMH WIN PROBABILITY
MODEL SPREADNew Mexico -11.0
PROJECTED TOTAL151.5
MODEL MONEYLINENew Mexico -418
New Mexico logo

New Mexico

26-11
MMH MODEL PROJECTION
Projected ScoreColorado State 70
Projected Total151.5
Projected ScoreNew Mexico 81

Team Comparison

55.4MMH Power Index63.7
117.1Offensive Efficiency114.8
109.9Defensive Efficiency100.2
7.2Net Efficiency14.6
0.4Strength of Schedule2.0
4.3Last 10 Net Efficiency8.3
64.7Tempo70.7
58.6%Effective FG%53.7%
18.3%Turnover Rate14.8%
29.2%Offensive Rebound %30.5%
41.2%Free Throw Rate36.5%
4.6Average Margin10.3
MMH GAME INTELLIGENCE
MODEL READ

New Mexico HAS THE EDGE

WIN PROBABILITY80.7%
STATISTICAL ADVANTAGE
8–3
MMH comparison metrics
WHERE THE EDGE COMES FROMNew Mexico holds the advantage in MMH Power Index (63.7–55.4), defensive efficiency (100.2–109.9), net efficiency (14.6–7.2), strength of schedule (2.0–0.4).
Colorado State COUNTERS WITHoffensive efficiency (117.1–114.8), shooting efficiency (58.6–53.7), free throw rate (41.2–36.5).
Final
Colorado State logo
Colorado State
61—74
New Mexico logo
New Mexico
New Mexico by 13 • 67.7 estimated possessions

Team Stats

Colorado StateTEAM STATNew Mexico
24-70FG28-62
34.0%FG%45.0%
6-283PT5-13
21.0%3PT%38.0%
7-8FT13-16
88.0%FT%81.0%
44Rebounds39
19Offensive Rebounds12
14Assists16
14Turnovers9
6Steals6
3Blocks9
17Fouls13

Player Box Score

Colorado State
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Joel ScottForward319-161-31-181120020
Isaiah StevensGuard365-131-52-232000013
Joe PalmerGuard183-72-40-05100008
Patrick CartierForward252-50-13-34200007
Nique CliffordGuard262-101-41-29710006
Kyan EvansG31-21-20-00000003
Jalen LakeGuard281-60-50-00120002
Tavi JacksonG91-40-10-03000002
Josiah StrongGuard180-60-30-02010000
Rashaan MbembaF60-10-00-00011000
New Mexico
PlayerPosMinFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jaelen HouseGuard345-121-38-858200019
JT ToppinF298-120-00-090030016
Mustapha AmzilForward223-42-22-221230010
Nelly Junior JosephCenter294-80-01-212002009
Jamal Mashburn Jr.Guard303-110-21-23000007
Donovan DentG263-70-01-21621007
Jemarl Baker Jr.Guard232-62-50-04000006
Tru WashingtonG70-20-10-00100000

Advanced Game Stats

67.7Possessions67.7
90.1Offensive Efficiency109.3
109.3Defensive Efficiency90.1
-19.2Net Efficiency19.2
38.6%Effective FG%49.2%
41.3%True Shooting %53.2%
20.3%Turnover Rate13.5%
11.4%Free Throw Rate25.8%
40.0%3-Point Rate21.0%
1.00Assist / Turnover1.78
Game Summary
New Mexico won by 13 points. The game played at approximately 67.7 possessions. The largest advanced-stat separations came in Net Efficiency, Offensive Efficiency, Defensive Efficiency.

Advanced game metrics are calculated by Mid-Major Hoops from team box-score totals. Possessions are estimated. Highlighted advanced values indicate the stronger result for that metric; lower is better for defensive efficiency and turnover rate.